Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes in Anek Laothamatas's political thoughts : in search of the new meaning of "democracy"
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส ปิ่นตบแต่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.742
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความคิดทางการเมืองของเอนก เหล่าธรรมทัศน์ ผ่านการแสวงหาความหมายใหม่ของ “ประชาธิปไตย” ท่ามกลางบริบทแวดล้อมที่สำคัญรอบตัวของเอนกซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในห้วงเวลาต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เอนกมีความคิดทางการเมืองที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเป็นขั้นเป็นตอน โดยแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 ประชาธิปไตยสากลตามมาตรฐานตะวันตก เป็นระยะของการก่อตัวทางความคิดทางการเมืองเรื่องประชาธิปไตยของเอนก โดยในภาพรวม เอนกได้ยึดถือคุณค่าและหลักการประชาธิปไตยสากลตามมาตรฐานตะวันตกเพื่อปรับใช้กับประเทศไทยเป็นสำคัญ, ระยะที่ 2 สองนคราประชาธิปไตย เป็นระยะที่เอนกแสดงให้เห็นถึงสภาวะทางสังคมและการเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะของไทยในรูปแบบสองนคราประชาธิปไตย ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม ท่ามกลางการนำประชาธิปไตยแบบตะวันตกตามมาตรฐานสากลไปใช้กับการเมืองไทย, ระยะที่ 3 ประชาธิปไตยโดยประชาชน เป็นระยะที่เอนกให้ความสนใจกับประชาธิปไตยโดยประชาชน ประชาชนเป็นตัวแสดงทางการเมืองที่สำคัญในระบอบประชาธิปไตย และระยะที่ 4 ประชาธิปไตยที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะของไทย ในระยะนี้ เอนกให้ความสนใจกับประชาธิปไตยที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะของไทย ด้วยการนำเอาความเป็นตะวันออกและความเป็นไทย รวมถึงการมีพระมหากษัตริย์และสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ที่จัดอยู่ในความสัมพันธ์ทางอำนาจในการเมืองไทย มาผสมผสานและปรับใช้กับความคิดประชาธิปไตยแบบตะวันตก การก่อรูปและการเปลี่ยนแปลงความคิดทางการเมืองของเอนกทั้ง 4 ระยะเป็นผลจากบริบทแวดล้อมที่สำคัญรอบตัวเอนก ซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในห้วงเวลาต่างๆ ทั้งจากภูมิหลังชีวิต บริบทสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองที่เป็นจุดเปลี่ยนหรือจุดหักเหในชีวิตหรือความคิด และกระแสภูมิปัญญาความคิดทางการเมืองว่าด้วยประชาธิปไตยในสังคมไทยในทศวรรษที่ 2520 – 2560
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The dissertation aims to study the changing of Anek Laothamatas’s political thoughts among changing contexts influencing his thoughts over time, in search of the new meaning of democracy for Thai politics. The study indicates that the gradual changing of Anek Laothamatas’s political thoughts are divided into four periods. Firstly, ‘the universal democracy’ period is the formative period of Anek’s political thoughts in democracy. Anek adopted the values and principles of universal democracy to institute and develop Thai democracy. Secondly, ‘the Two Tales of Democracy’ period, Anek presented the unique social and political nature of Thai democracy, called the Two Tales of Democracy. This is the result of social change amid the applying of the universal democracy into Thai politics. Thirdly, ‘democracy by the people’ period, Anek mainly focused on the concept of democracy by the people where the people is the key political actor in Thai democracy. Lastly, the period of ‘the unique Thai democracy’, Anek primarily focuses on the unique Thai democracy that mixes and adapts Eastern and Thai identities including the status of king and the monarchy as one of factors in the power relations of Thai politics. The formation and changing of Anek Laothamatas’s political thoughts in four periods is the result of changing contexts influencing his thoughts over time. These contexts included Anek’s personal background, critical political context that reflected on his thought, and political thought about democracy in Thai society from the decade of 2520 B.E. to 2560 B.E.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.