Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of low molecular weight liquid crystal blend with polycarbonates using various polymer processing instruments
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการผสมผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำกับพอลิคาร์บอเนตโดยใช้เครื่องมือชนิดต่างๆ ในกระบวนการขึ้นรูปพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Second Advisor
Wannee Chinsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1563
Abstract
Concerned about the effects of low molecular weight liquid crystal (LCC) blend with polycarbonates that influence on the mechanical properties, thermal properties, morphology and molecular weight distributions of polymer blends. The two polycarbonates, having different weight average molecular weight (PC2600 and PC2405), were blended with LCC (CBC-33) at concentration about 0.2% by weight using an internal mixer, a single screw extruder and a twin screw extruder. The results showed that the operating torque of the internal mixer used when melting polycarbonate blended with LCC was reduced about 20%, the operating torque of the single screw extruder used when extruding polycarbonate blended with LCC was reduced about 83% and the operating torque of the twin screw extruder used when extruding polycarbonate blended with LCC was reduced about 51%. This phenomenon indicated that LCC could act as a viscosity modifier of polycarbonates. The mechanical properties were determined by tensile testing specimens from injection molding machine, the difference of tensile strengths and modulus of elasticities between pure polycarbonates and their blends were less than 10 percent for all mixing processes. The additions of small amount of LCC have slight effects on the morphology, thermal properties and molecular weight distributions of polycarbonates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลของการผสมผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ (low molecular weight liquid crystal) กับพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกล (mechanical property) สมบัติทางความร้อน (thermal property) โครงสร้าง (morphology) และการกระจายตัวของมวลโมเลกุล (molecular weight distribution) ของพอลิเมอร์ผสม โดยใช้พอลิคาร์บอเนต 2 ชนิดซึ่งมีมวลโมเลกุลแตกต่างกัน (PC2600 และ PC2405) ผสมกับผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ (CBC-33) ที่ความเข้มข้นประมาณ 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ในการผสมนี้ใช้เครื่องอินเทอร์นอลมิกเซอร์ (internal mixer) เครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูเดี่ยว (single screw extruder) และเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ (twin screw extruder) จากการวิจัยพบว่าค่าแรงบิดที่วัดได้จากเครื่องมือชนิดต่าง ๆ เมื่อใช้ผสม พอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าแรงบิดของเครื่องมือนั้น ๆ เมื่อใช้ผสมพอลิคาร์บอเนตบริสุทธิ์ เมื่อผสมผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำประมาณ 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักโดยใช้เครื่องอินเทอร์นอลมิกเซอร์ ค่าแรงบิดมีค่าลดลงประมาณ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อผสมโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูเดี่ยว ค่าแรงบิดมีค่าลดลงประมาณ 83 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเมื่อผสมโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ค่าแรงบิดมีค่าลดลงประมาณ 51 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากปรากฎการณ์ดังกล่าวทำให้ทราบว่าผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำสามารถลดความหนืดของพอลิคาร์บอเนตได้ ในขณะที่สมบัติทางกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับพอลิคาร์บอเนตบริสุทธิ์ โดยความแข็งแรงทางแรงดึง (tensile strength) และค่ามอดูลัส (modulus of elasticity) ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมกับพอลิคาร์บอเนตบริสุทธิ์มีค่าแตกต่างกันไม่เกิน 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การผสมผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำส่งผลต่อลักษณะโครงสร้าง สมบัติทางความร้อนและการกระจายตัวของมวลโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพียงเล็กน้อย.
Share
COinS