Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of Feynman path integration to the ground state of plasmaron
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์อินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟายน์แมนสำหรับสถานะพื้นของพลาสมารอน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1193
Abstract
In this thesis, the Frohlich-type electron-plasmon Hamiltonian of the plasmaron which is the dressing of an electron by plasmons has been investigated using Feynman's path integral approach. The full form including the off-diagonal part of the plasmaron propagator and density matrix are derived. Then the ground state energy and the Krivoglaz-Pekar effective mass can be obtained from the diagonal part of the density matrix while the Feynman effective mass is evaluated from the off-diagonal part. The MATHEMATICA program has been used to find these quantities numerically. They are compared with those from the generalized path integral method in the weak coupling and strong coupling limits. Furthermore, the behaviour of the effective mass shows an interesting characteristic which may be connected to the phenomenon known as Wigner crystallization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนิ้ได้ประยุกต์การอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟายน์แมนกับพลาสมารอนซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบอันตรกิริยาของอิเล็กตรอนและพลาสมอนโดยสามารถเขียนอยู่ในรูปแฮมิลโทเนียนอันตรกิริยาแบบโฟรห์ลิชซึ่งมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับปัญหาของโพลารอน เราได้ทำการคำนวณตัวแผ่กระจายและเมทริกซ์ความหนาแน่นซึ่งรวมส่วนของเมทริกซ์ไม่ทแยงมุมเอาไว้ด้วย จากนั้นจึงหาพลังงานสถานะพื้นและมวลยังผลแบบคริโวกลาซ-เปการ์จากส่วนเมทริกซ์ทแยงมุม สำหรับส่วนเมทริกซ์ไม่ทแยงมุมนั้นนำมาคำนวณหามวลยังผลแบบฟายน์แมน ในที่นี้จะใช้โปรแกรมแมทธีมาทิคา หาผลเชิงตัวเลขและได้นำผลที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่คำนวณจากวิธีอินทิเกรตตามวิถีแบบทั่วไปในช่วงขอบเขตอันตรกิริยาแบบอ่อนและแบบแรง นอกจากนั้นพฤติกรรมของมวลยังผลยังอาจสามารถนำไปเชื่อมโยงกับปรากฎการณ์ที่เรียกว่าการตกผลึกแบบวิกเนอร์
Share
COinS