Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Subsurface geology of the Southern part of tertiary Mergui Basin, Andaman Sea
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีวิทยาใต้ผิวดินบริเวณส่วนใต้ของแอ่งตะกอนเมอร์กุยอายุเทอร์เชียรีทะเลอันดามัน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopadon Muangnoicharoen
Second Advisor
Sunton Srigulwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1115
Abstract
The study of subsurface geology of the southern part of the Tertiary Mergui basin, Andaman Sea, is based on well information and 2D seismic data set to explain subsurface geology, geologic structure, depositional environment and basin evolution with preliminary assessment on the petroleum potential within the study area. The Mergui basin is located in the southern part of Andaman Sea. The development of basin is controlled by N-S normal faults that bound western edge of the basin. These normal faults are the result of the extension in this region that probably related to the collision of India with Eurasia plate and interaction of strike-slip faults in this region. The Tertiary sedimentary sequence of the southern part of Mergui basin can be subdivided into 4 units, namely units A, B, C, and D. The unit A comprises outer neritic to middle bathyal shale in the lower part, upper bathyal sandstone in the middle part, and the upper part is outer neritic to middle bathyal siltstone claystone and shale that located in restricted sub-basin. The unit A that is located at the basement high is composed of limestone. This unit deposited in an outer neritic to middle bathyal basinal plain, mid-fan turbidite, and reef shallow-marine environment. The age is Late Oligocene to Early Miocene. Unit B consists of siltstone and claystone which occasionally interbeded with limestone, sandstone and shale. The age of this unit is Early Miocene to Middle Miocene. The environment of deposition is upper to middle bathyal basinal plain. Unit C consists of siltstone and claystone. The unit that located at the basement high is composed of limestone or carbonate builds up. The age of this unit is Middle Miocene to Pliocene. This unit deposited in upper to middle bathyal basinal plain, and reef of shallow-marine environment. Unit D consists of clayey siltstone. The age of this unit is Pliocene to Holocene. This unit deposited in upper to middle bathyal basinal plain with the shelf onthe eastern part of study area. The potential source rocks of the basin are marine shale and reef limestone in Units A and C., which, geochemicals analysis indicates oil and gas and gas prone types. The sandstone in unit A and reefal limestone in Units A and C are of fair to good quality reservoir. The marine claystone, siltstone and shale in all units are effective hydrocarbon seal. Most hydrocarbon accumulation is in structural and stratigraphic traps. The Lopatin{174}s method and geothermal data suggest that petroleum generation might have been the oil generation at a depth below the oldest sedimentary unit, 1000 meters in Kantang-1a well and 1200 to 1300 meters in Kraburi-1 well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาธรณีวิทยาใต้ผิวดินบริเวณส่วนใต้ของแอ่งตะกอนอายุเทอร์เชียรีทะเลอันดามัน โดยศึกษาจากข้อมูลหลุมเจาะและข้อมูลการสำรวจธรณีฟิสิกส์ด้วยวิธีการวัดคลื่นไหวสะเทือน 2 มิติ เพื่ออธิบายธรณีวิทยาใต้ผิวดิน ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง สภาพแวดล้อมของการสะสมตัว วิวัฒนาการของการเกิดแอ่งพร้อมทั้งประเมินศักยภาพปิโตรเลียมเบื้องต้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า มีรอยเลื่อนปกติวางตัวในแนวเหนือใต้เป็นปัจจัยควบคุมการเกิดแอ่ง ซึ่งรอยเลื่อนนี้เป็นผลจากแรงดึงซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการชนกันของแผ่นทวีปอินเดียและยูเรเซีย และมีความสัมพันธ์กับรอยเลื่อนตามแนวระดับในบริเวณนี้ การเรียงลำดับหินตะกอนอายุเทอร์เชียรีในบริเวณส่วนใต้ของแอ่งเมอร์กุย แบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ A B C และ D ส่วนล่างของกลุ่ม A ประกอบด้วยหินดินดาน บางส่วนแทรกสลับด้วยหินทรายแป้ง ส่วนกลางของกลุ่ม A ประกอบด้วยหินทรายบางส่วนแทรกสลับด้วยหินดินดาน ส่วนบนของกลุ่ม A ประกอบด้วยหินทรายแป้ง หินโคลน และหินดินดาน ส่วนกลุ่ม A ที่สะสมตัวในพื้นฐานที่ระดับสูงประกอบด้วยหินปูนในส่วนล่างและส่วนบนประกอบด้วยหินทรายแป้ง หินโคลน และหินดินดาน มีอายุในช่วงปลายสมัยโอลิโกซีนถึงช่วงต้นสมัยไมโอซีน และสภาพแวดล้อมของการสะสมตัวประกอบด้วยลักษณะปรากฎเป็นแบบแอ่งราบในส่วนนอกของทะเลน้ำตื้นถึงส่วนในของทะเลน้ำลึก การถล่มใต้ทะเลน้ำลึกและพืดหินใต้น้ำในทะเลน้ำตื้น กลุ่ม B ประกอบด้วยหินทรายแป้งและหินโคลน แทรกสลับด้วยหินปูน หินทรายและหินดินดาน มีอายุในปลายช่วงต้นสมัยไมโอซีนถึงช่วงกลางสมัยไมโอซีน และสภาพแวดล้อมของการสะสมตัวประกอบด้วยลักษณะปรากฎเป็นแบบแอ่งราบในส่วนบนถึงส่วนกลางของทะเลน้ำลึก กลุ่ม C ประกอบด้วยหินทรายแป้งและหินโคลน ส่วนกลุ่ม C ที่สะสมตัวในพื้นฐานที่ระดับสูงประกอบด้วยหินปูน มีอายุในช่วงปลายช่วงกลางสมัยไมโอซีนถึงช่วงสมัยไพลโอซีน และสภาพแวดล้อมของการสะสมตัวประกอบด้วยลักษณะปรากฎเป็นแบบแอ่งราบในส่วนบนถึงส่วนกลางของทะเลน้ำลึกและหินพืดใต้น้ำในทะเลน้ำตื้น กลุ่ม D ประกอบด้วยหินทรายแป้งและหินโคลน มีอายุในช่วงสมัยไพลสโตซีนถึงปัจจุบัน และสภาพแวดล้อมของการสะสมตัวประกอบด้วยลักษณะปรากฎเป็นแบบแอ่งราบในส่วนบนถึงส่วนกลางของทะเลน้ำลึก ผลการวิเคราะห์ธรณีเคมีพบว่า หินดินดานที่สะสมตัวในทะเล และหินปูนที่สะสมตัวในปะการัง ในกลุ่มหิน A และ C มีศักยภาพที่จะให้น้ำมัน/ก๊าชและก๊าช หินทรายและหินปูนในกลุ่มหิน A และ C เป็นหินกักเก็บที่มีคุณภาพพอใช้ถึงดี หินโคลน หินทรายแป้งและหินดินดานที่สะสมตัวในทะเลในทุกกลุ่มหิน A และ C เป็นหินกักเก็บที่มีคุณภาพพอใช้ถึงดี หินโคลน หินทรายแป้งและหินดินดานที่สะสมตัวในทะเลในทุกกลุ่มหินมีประสิทธิภาพที่จะเป็นหินปิดกั้น การกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมเป็นได้ทั้งแบบโครงสร้างกักเก็บและการเรียงลำดับชั้นหินกักเก็บ จากการศึกษาโดยวิธีการของโลปาแตง แสดงให้เห็นว่าช่วงการกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมอยู่ในระดับลึกมากกว่า 1000 เมตรในหลุมเจาะกันตัง และ 1200 ถึง 1300 เมตรในหลุมเจาะกระบุรี
Share
COinS