Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สายการผลิตชุดหัวอ่าน-เขียนสำเร็จด้วยวิธีจำลองการทำงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of production lines for head-stack assemblies with simulation method
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1428
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นการทำเทคนิคการจำลองแบบปัญหามาประยุกต์ในการวิเคราะห์สายการประกอบของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมจริงในด้านการจัดสมดุลสายการผลิต การจัดสถานีงาน และการขนย้ายชิ้นงาน ดัชนีที่ใช้วัดประสิทธิภาพประกอบด้วย ประสิทธิภาพสายการผลิต จำนวนสถานีงาน รอบเวลาการผลิต และจำนวนชิ้นงานระหว่างการผลิต โดยนำวิธีการจัดสมดุลสายการผลิตด้วยวิธี COMSOAL ลดจำนวนพนักงานขนย้ายชิ้นงานในสายการผลิตและจัดสถานีงานที่เป็นแบบกลุ่มกระบวนการผลิตมาไว้ในสายการผลิต ซึ่งผลมาจากแบบจำลองสรุปได้ว่า การจัดสมดุลสายการผลิตทำให้ประสิทธิภาพสายการผลิตดีขึ้น จำนวนสถานีงานลดลง 31.31% โดยไม่กระทบต่อจำนวนชิ้นงานระหว่างการผลิตและรอบเวลาการผลิต การจัดสถานีงานเป็นกลุ่มจะส่งผลกระทบกับประสิทธิภาพสายการผลิต ส่วนการขนย้ายชิ้นงานจะส่งผลกระทบกับจำนวนชิ้นงานระหว่างการผลิตในบางกรณี แต่จะไม่ส่งผลกระทบกับดัชนีวัดประสิทธิภาพอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper focuses on the application of computer simulation techniques to analyze assembly line balancing problems. Line efficiency is measured by the number of stations, real cycle time, and the number of work in process. The computer method of sequencing operation for assembly line (COMSOAL) is applied for solving line balancing problems. It is found that the number workers performing material handling activities is reduced. In addition product layout is to replace process layout for solving material handling problem. The results show that the changes of work contents in work stations being an outcome of assembly line balancing make assembly line more efficient and reduces number of stations 31.31% but no effect to the number of work in process and real cycle time. Process layout effects line efficiency but does not effect the other measures of performance. Also, the number of material handling workers affects to the number of work in process in some cases.
Share
COinS