Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยของกระบวนการขึ้นรูปที่มีผลต่อการเกิดรูพรุนของสารไฮดรอกซี่อะพาไทต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of forming pocess factors affecting on porosity of hydroxyapatite
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1374
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยของกระบวนการขึ้นรูปที่มีผลต่อการเกิดรูพรุนของเซรามิกซ็ไฮดรอกซี่อะพาไทต์ ในการศึกษาได้สังเคราะห์สาร ไฮดรอกซี่อะพาไทต์จากปฏิกิริยาการตกตะกอนทางเคมีระหว่าง Ca(N03)2 และ NH4(HPO4)2 และขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานให้มีบลักษณะเป็นรูพรุนด้วยเทคนิคการใช้วัสดุสร้างความพรุน 2 ชนิด คือ ฟองนํ้า และผงแป้ง การขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานเซรามิกช์ไฮดรอกซี่อะพาไทต์ด้วยเทคนิคการใช้ฟองนํ้า จะเตรียมชิ้นงาน โดยผสมฟองน้ำ ตั้งแต่ 0.05-0.20 กรัม ต่อ ผง ไฮดรอกซี่อะพาไทต์ 10 กรัม และขึ้นรูปด้วยแรงกดในช่วงระหว่าง 2-8 MPa สำหรับชิ้นงานที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยเทคนิคการใช้ผงแป้ง จะเตรียมชิ้นงานโดยผสมปริมาณผงแป้ง ตั้งแต่ 1-5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร และขึ้นรูปด้วยแรงกดในช่วงระหว่าง 2-36 MPa จากนั้นจึงนำชิ้นงานทั้งหมดไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1050 1100 และ1150 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลานาน 3 ชั่วโมง ชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการเผาแล้วจะถูกนำมาตรวจสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ และทางกล ได้แก่ เปอร์เซ็นต์ความพรุน ความหนาแน่นบัลค์ เปอร์เซ็นต์การหดตัวเชิงเส้น ความแข็งของวัสดุ ความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงกดของวัสดุ และโมดูสัสของยังภายใต้แรงกด จากการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยของกระบวนการขึ้นรูปที่มีผลต่อความพรุน คือ ปริมาณวัสดุสร้างความพรุน ได้แก่ ฟองน้ำ และผงแป้ง เมื่อมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น จะมีผลทำให้ความพรุนของชิ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่แรงกดขึ้นรูป และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาชิ้นงานที่เพิ่มขึ้น จะมีผลทำให้ความพรุนของชิ้นงานลดลง โดยชิ้นงานที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยเทคนิคการใช้ฟองนํ้า จะมีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความพรุน ความหนาแน่นบัลค์ ความแข็งของวัสดุความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงกด และโมดูสัสของยังภายใต้แรงกด ในช่วงระหว่าง 14-75% 1.2-1.9g/cm3 27-113 HV 1-44MPa และ 6-368MPa ตามลำดับ สำหรับชิ้นงานที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยผงแป้ง จะมีค่าในช่วงระหว่าง 17-45% 1.4-1.9g/cm3 29-120HV 5-67MPa และ 30-611 MPa ตามลำดับ และผลจากภาพถ่าย Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) พบว่า ชิ้นงานทั้งสองชนิดจะมีรูพรุนขนาดใกล้เคียงกัน คือประมาณ 5-30 ไมโครเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The forming process factors affecting on porosity of Hydroxyapatite (HA) were studied. Hydroxyapatite, synthesized by chemical precipitation from Ca(NO3)2 and NH4(HPO4)2, was formed into porous material by 2 pore-forming techniques. There were Sponge and Starch. For Sponge method, HA powder and pieces of sponge were mixed with composition of 0.05 g to 0.2 g of sponge and 10 g of HA powder, and then using die-pressing with pressure between 2 MPa to 8 MPa. For Starch method, the green specimens were prepared by mixing starch ranging between 1% to 5% by volume and then pressed between 2 MPa to 36 MPa. After that, all specimens were sintered in furnace at 1050, 1100 and 1150℃ for 3 hours. Each specimen were characterized on physical and mechanical properties such as %porosity, Bulk density, %linear shrinkage, hardness, compressive strength and compressive Young's modulus. The experimental results showed that forming process factors, which were the quantities of pore-former, forming force and sintering temperature, significantly affected on porosity of sintered HA. The increasing of quantity of both sponge and starch increased the porosity, while increasing of forming force and sintering temperature decreased the porosity. The properties of porous HA prepared using sponge technique provided the porosity of between 14-75%, bulk density of between 1.2-1.9 g/cm3, hardness of between 27-113 HV, compressive strength of between 1-44 MPa and compressive Young's modulus of between 6-368 MPa, respectively. For using starch technique, the properties of specimens were the porosity of between 17-45%, bulk density of between 1.4-1.9 g/cm3, hardness of between 29-120 HV, compressive strength of between 5-67 MPa and compressive Young’s modulus of between 30-61 MPa, in ordered. Finally, the scanning electron microscope resulted that all specimens have a lot of pores and pore sizes about 5-30 micron.
Creative Commons License