Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการกระจายตัวของแขนงเส้นประสาทสมองคู่ที่เจ็ดนอกกระดูกเทมโพรัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pattern distribution of extratemporal branches of facial nerves
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไล ชินธเนศ
Second Advisor
ถนอม บรรณประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.661
Abstract
การศึกษาทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการกระจายของเส้นประสาทสมองคู่ที่เจ็ดนอกกระดูกโพรัล ในศพผู้อุทิศร่างกายจำนวน 50 ท่านโดยไม่จำกัดอายุ และเพศ โดยทำการวัดระยะทางจาก exocanthion ถึง otobasion superius (ex-obs) ระยะทาง lateral palpebral line ถึงขอบหน้าของต่อมน้ำลาย partotid ระยะทางจาก lateral palpebral line ถึงตำแหน่งหน้าสุดที่ zygomatic branch เชื่อม (anastomosis) กับ buccal branch สังเกตการแยกตัวของ marginal mandibular branch กับขอบหน้าของมุมขากรรไกรล่าง ระยะห่างจากหางคิ้วถึง temporal branch บันทึกผลลงในตาราง เพื่อไปวิเคราะห์หาค่าเฉลี่ย พิสัย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วาดภาพและถ่ายภาพการกระจายตัวของแขนงประสาทเพื่อใช้จำแนก type แล้วนำจำนวน type ทั้งหมดมาคิดค่าร้อยละของแต่ละ type ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ex-obs มีระยะทางเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 7.24 ± 0.60 ซม. ระยะทางจาก lateral palpebral line ถึง ขอบหน้าของต่อมน้ำลาย parotid มีค่า ระยะทางเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.95 ± 0.96 ซม. ระยะทาง lateral palpebral line ถึงขอบหน้าของต่อมน้ำลาย parotid คิดเป็นร้อยละ 54.54 ± 11.35 เมื่อเทียบกับระยะทาง ex-obs marginal mandibular branch ร้อยละ 57.14 ที่ทอดต่ำกว่าขอบล่างของมุมขากรรไกรล่าง โดยทอดตัวเป็นระยะทางเฉลี่ย 0.91 ± 0.22 ซม. และพบว่าร้อยละ 1 ของ marginal mandibular branch ที่ยังทอดตัวต่ำกว่าขอบขากรรไกรล่างเมื่อทอดยาวไปถึงหลอดเลือดแดง facial ตำแหน่งที่ Zygomatic branch เชื่อมกับ buccal branch อยู่ห่างจาก lateral palpebral line ไปทางด้านหน้า เฉลี่ย 1.04 ± 0.38 ซม.temporal branch ทอดตัวสูงกว่าหางคิ้วเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.78 ± 0.14 ซม. แขนงเส้นประสาทสมองคู่ที่เจ็ดที่ทอดตัวนอกกระดูกเทมโพรัล มีรูปแบบการกระจายตัว 12 แบบ คือ type I - VIII เหมือนกับรายงานของ McCormark ซึ่งมีจำนวนของแต่ละแบบเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 1, 5, 8, 4, 15, 22, 14 และ 13 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบใหม่อีก 4 แบบคือ type IX - XII ซึ่งพบเป็นจำนวนร้อยละ 6, 3, 5 และ 4 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The anatomical study of pattern distribution of extratemporal branches of facial nerves was performed in 50 Thai cadavers regardless of age and sex. The distances from exocanthion to otobasion superius (ex-obs), lateral palpebral line to anterior border of parotid gland, lateral palpebral line to the point that the zygomatic branch anastomosis with buccal branch and the distance from lateral eyebrow to temporal branch were measured. The course of marginal mandibular branch caudal to the lower border of mandibular angle was observed and the distance from the nerve to the lower border of the mandible was also measured. The data was recorded by mean, range and standard deviation. The pattern of distribution was recorded by drawing and photographing the specimens. The mean length of ex-obs was 7.24 ± 0.60 cm. The distances from lateral palpebral line to anterior border were 3.95 ± 0.96 cm. and 1.04 ± 0.38 cm., respectively. The distance from lateral palpebral line of parotid gland was 54.54 ± 11.35% of ex-obs length. 57.14% of the marginal mandibular branch was coursed caudal to inferior border of mandibular angle. The mean distance was 0.91 ± 0.22 cm. There was 1% of marginal mandibular branch coursed caudal to mandibular border where it reached the facial artery. The mean distance from lateral eyebrow to temporal branch was 1.78 ± 0.14 cm. The patterns distribution of extratemporal branches of facial nerves were classified into twelve types. Type I - VIII were the same as McCormark’s report. The percentages of type I-VIII were 1, 5, 8, 4, 15, 22, 14 and 13 respectively. In this study we found four new types which were type IX - XII. The percentages of these types were 6, 3, 5 and 4 respectively.
Creative Commons License