Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Visual impacts of northeastern high-speed rail project on archaeological sites of Ayutthaya
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวณัฐ โอศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.724
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโครงการรถไฟความเร็วสูงไทย-จีน สายตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ มีการดำเนินโครงการ 2 ช่วง คือ ช่วงที่1 กรุงเทพมหานครถึงนครราชสีมา และช่วงที่ 2 คือ นครราชสีมาถึงหนองคาย โดยเส้นทางช่วงที่1 ตัดผ่านพื้นที่โบราณสถานที่ขึ้นทะเบียนโดยกรมศิลปากรในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบทางสายตาของทางรถไฟและสถานีรถไฟที่มีต่อโบราณสถานโดยกำหนดพื้นที่ศึกษาจากรางรถไฟออกไปข้างละ 1 กิโลเมตร โดยเริ่มจากจุดศูนย์กลางของสถานีลงมา 3 กิโลเมตร และขึ้นไป 3 กิโลเมตร รวมระยะทางทั้งสิ้น 6 กิโลเมตร ในพื้นที่ศึกษาดังกล่าวมีพื้นที่มีโบราณสถานทั้งหมด 40 แห่ง แต่จะเลือกศึกษา 24 แห่งที่ยังเหลือหลักฐานทางโบราณคดีและยังไม่มีการศึกษามาก่อน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากโบราณสถานที่ศึกษา 24 แห่ง มีจำนวน 13 แห่งที่สถานีและรางรถไฟส่งผลกระทบต่อมุมมองของโบราณสถาน โดยในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์จะประเมินระดับผลกระทบ และลำดับความสำคัญของคุณค่าโบราณสถาน รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบพืชพรรณโดยรอบพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the Northeastern Thailand-China High-Speed Rail Project is implemented in 2 sections: the first one from Bangkok to Nakhon Ratchasima and the second one from Nakhon Ratchasima to Nong Khai. The first section route will run through the archaeological sites registered by the Fine Arts Department in Ayutthaya. This research aims at exploring the visual impact of railways and railway stations on the archaeological sites by specifying the study area of 1 kilometer away from each side of the railway line, starting from 3 kilometers up and down from the center of the station with a total distance of 6 kilometers. In this study area, there are in total 40 archaeological sites, but only 24 sites which have never been studied and where the archeological evidence remains were selected for the study. The research findings revealed that the railway stations and the railway line will cause the visual impact on 13 out of 24 studied archaeological sites. For the analysis, the impact level and the priority of archaeological site value will be evaluated, and the guidelines for planting design in the surrounding areas will also be proposed.
Creative Commons License