Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of energy demand on buildings complying with sook standard
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.391
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอผลกระทบด้านความต้องการพลังงานของอาคารที่ออกแบบตามเกณฑ์อาคารที่มีสุขภาวะที่ดีโดยสถาบันอาคารเขียวไทยมีชื่อเกณฑ์”เป็นสุข” โดยการวิจัยนี้นำข้อมูลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานทั้งอาคารกรณีศึกษาแบบปกติและอาคารกรณีศึกษาที่ปรับแบบให้สอดคล้องตามเกณฑ์เป็นสุข นำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบตามมาตรฐานและหลักเกณฑ์ในการออกแบบอาคารเพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน โดยการใช้โปรแกรม Building Energy Code (BEC) Web-based ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อาคารกรณีศึกษาแบบปกติที่ใช้เป็นแบบอ้างอิงมีผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานผ่านเกณฑ์ตามข้อกำหนดของกฎกระทรวงฯ ทั้งแบบการประเมินรายระบบและการใช้พลังงานโดยรวม ส่วนกรณีอาคารเป็นสุขแบบที่ 1 ผ่านเกณฑ์ตามข้อกำหนดของกฎกระทรวงฯเฉพาะการใช้พลังงานโดยรวม แต่ระบบกรอบอาคารไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์การประเมินรายระบบ โดยที่ค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมของผนังในส่วนที่มีการปรับอากาศ (OTTV) เปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้น 13.86% เนื่องจากความต้องการของอาคารตามเกณฑ์เป็นสุข คือ การมีช่องเปิดที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นและมีกระจกหน้าต่างที่สว่างมากขึ้นเพื่อให้ได้รับแสงสว่างธรรมชาติที่มากขึ้น จึงนำความร้อนเข้าสู่ภายในอาคารผ่านกระจกหน้าต่างด้านนอกมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหากไม่ได้ใช้กระจกกรอบอาคารประสิทธิภาพสูง แต่สำหรับค่าการใช้พลังงานโดยรวมของอาคารพบว่าอาคารเป็นสุขแบบที่ 1 ยังสามารถผ่านเกณฑ์ตามข้อกำหนดของกฎกระทรวงฯ เนื่องจากการประหยัดพลังงานจากการใช้ไฟฟ้าแสงสว่าง สำหรับอาคารเป็นสุขแบบที่ 2 ผ่านเกณฑ์ตามข้อกำหนดของกฎกระทรวงฯ ทั้งแบบการประเมินรายระบบและการใช้พลังงานโดยรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to present the impacts of energy demand on buildings complying with SOOK standard. As for this research, the energy efficiency assessment data of both the normal case study buildings and the SOOK buildings, was analyzed and compared by using the Building Energy Code (BEC) Web-based program. The results of the study revealed that the normal case study buildings have an energy efficiency assessment that complies with the requirements of Ministerial Regulations for both the individual system and the net energy consumption. As for the SOOK building type 1, it meets the requirements of Ministerial Regulations, specific to the net energy consumption. However, the building envelope system did not pass the system evaluation criteria. The overall thermal transfer value of the wall in the air-conditioned section (OTTV) was found to be increased by 13.86%. This was because the SOOK building's requirements were met by larger openings and brighter glass windows to receive more natural light. Therefore, this brings more heat into the building through the exterior window glass especially when high-performance building envelope glass is not used. However, for the net energy consumption of the building, it was found that the SOOK building type 1 was still able to fulfil the requirements of Ministerial Regulations due to energy savings from the use of electric lighting. As for SOOK building type 2, it meets the requirements of Ministerial Regulations for both the individual system and the net energy consumption.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.