Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความหนาของผิวเคลือบ ในกระบวนการเคลือบผิวไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of factors affecting plating thickness in electro-plating process
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ อัครประถมพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1401
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความหนาผิวเคลือบ ในกระบวนการเคลือบดีบุกด้วยไฟฟ้า ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการผลิตใหม่ในการผลิตแผงวงจรไฟฟ้ารวม งานวิจัยนี้ได้ระบุปัจจัยทั้งหมดที่มีผลต่อความหนาผิวเคลือบ โดยใช้แผนภาพแสดงเหตุและผล จากการวิเคราะห์แผนภูมิดังกล่าว ทำให้ทราบว่า 6 ปัจจัยที่น่าจะมีผลต่อค่าความหนา ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วย ความเข้มข้นน้ำยาดีบุก additive อิเล็คโตรไลต์ ความสูงของแผ่นกั้น เวลาที่ใช้ในการเคลือบผิวและความหนาแน่นกระแส การออกแบบการทดลองวิธีการ Taguchi ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยใด ที่มีผลต่อค่าความหนาผิวเคลือบเฉลี่ย และให้ความแข็งแรงต่อค่าตอบสนองจากการทดลอง พบว่าเพียง 3 ปัจจัยเท่านั้นที่มีผลต่อค่าเฉลี่ยความหนาผิวเคลือบ คือ ความเข้มข้น อิเล็คโตรไลต์เวลาในการเคลือบและความหนาแน่นกระแส ความสูงของแผ่นกั้นที่ 35 มิลลิเมตรให้ความแข็งแรงต่อค่าตอบสนอง การออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียล ได้ถูกนำใช้วิเคราะห์หาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ได้ความหนาผิวเคลือบใกล้กึ่งกลางและมีความผันแปรน้อยที่สุด โดยไม่มีข้อบกพร่องของคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ หลังกระบวนการเคลือบผิวด้วยไฟฟ้า และกระบวนการตัดและขึ้นรูปขางานและการทดสอบโซลเดอร์ราบิลิตี้ ผลการทดลองพบว่ามี 2 ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลคือ เวลาในการเคลือบผิวและความหนาแน่นกระแสด้วยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ความหนาแน่นกระแส 30 แอมแปร์ตารางเดซิเมตร และเวลาที่ใช้ในการเคลือบ 55 วินาที เมื่อค่าปัจจัยที่ดีที่สุดได้ถูกระบุ ฝ่ายผลิตต้องปฏิบัติมาตรฐานขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงาน ก่อนการผลิตเพื่อให้ชิ้นงานนั้นมีคุณภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study factors that are influential on plating thickness distribution to pure tin plating process which is a new process technology of IC manufacturing. This research is to define potential factors to plating thickness by using cause and effect diagram. From, this diagram, 6 factors are considered to have major cpntribution. These factors are comprised of tin, additive electrolyst concentration, shield height, plating time and current density. The technique of Taguchi desisn has been applied to analyze which parameter are significant to mean and robustness of plating thickness. The experiment reveals that only 3 factors which are Electrolyse concentration, plating time and current density are significant influential in mean of plating thickness. Shield height of 35 milimeter contributes to the robustness to plating thickness. Factorial design is applied in order to explore the appropriate condition to obtain the nominal and least variation of plating thickness without interfere with physical quality in plating, trim and from operation and solderability test. The experiment shows that only 2 factors are significantly influential. The factors are plating time and current density. Optimum parameters are 30 amp/dm2 at current density and 55 second for plating time and 28 amp/dm2 at current density and 65 second for plating time. Once optimum plating parameter value are defined, production need to follow standard operating procedure prior run production to ensure the quality of product
Creative Commons License