Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารเคลือบผิวพอลิยูรีเทนสูตรน้ำ โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เตรียมได้จากการรีไซเคิลขยะขวดเพท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of waterborne polyurethane coating using surfactant derived from recycling of waste pet bottle
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.910
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์สารเคลือบผิวชนิดพอลิยูรีเทนสูตรนํ้าด้วยกระบวนการอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันจากพอลิยูรีเทนที่ดัดแปรด้วยนํ้ามันลินสีดและอะคริลิกมอนอเมอร์ โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างพอสิเอทิลีนไกลคอล โทลูอีนไดไอโซไซยาเนตและเอทิลีน ไกลคอล ทั้งในสภาพที่มีน้ำมันและไม่มีนํ้ามันละหุ่ง ซึ่งเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นผลพลอยได้จากการย่อยสลายขวดเพทที่ใช้แล้วด้วยกระบวน การอัลคาไลน์ดีคอมโพซิชันโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในตัวกลางที่ปราศจากน้ำ จากการทดลองพบว่าสามารถย่อยสลายขวดเพทได้ 94.91 % ที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส ภายในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง และเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่ได้มีความบริสุทธิ์ 93.12 % ส่วนสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เตรียมได้มีค่าความเข้มข้นไมเซลวิกฤต 0.03 โมล/ลิตร สารเคลือบผิวชนิดพอลิยูรีเทนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทุกสูตรมีลักษณะภายนอกเหมือนนํ้านม โดยฟิล์มของสารเคลือบผิวที่เตรียมโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีนํ้ามันละหุ่งในปฏิกิริยามีความอ่อนตัวสามารถติดแน่นได้ดี มีความทนน้ำและด่างดีเยี่ยม ความทนกรดพอใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Waterborne polyurethane coating was prepared from emulsion polymerization of linseed oil-modified polyurethane and acrylic monomer using surfactants synthesized from the reaction of polyethylene glycol 1 toluene diisocyanate and ethylene glycol with and without castor oil. Ethylene glycol used in this research was a byproduct from alkali decomposition of PET bottle using sodium hydroxide in anhydrous media. It was found that at 180℃ and reaction time of 1 hour, the percent decomposition of PET was 94.91 % and the obtained ethylene glycol had a purity of 92.7 %. The synthesized surfactant had critical micelle concentration of 0.03 mol/l. Waterborne polyurethane coatings prepared by using both types of surfactants were milk-like liquid. It was also found that the coating prepared with castor oil-based surfactant gave film with good flexibility, good adhesion, excellent water and alkali resistance but fair acid resistance.
Share
COinS