Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of cellulose fibers on the mechanical properties of low density polyethylene foam
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอุษา สรวารี
Second Advisor
ดวงหทัย เพ็ญตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.915
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสและผงเส้นใยเซลลูโลสจากฝ้ายดิบและเส้นใยมะพร้าวต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ โดยเตรียมโฟมด้วยกระบวนการอัดร้อน ที่ปริมาณเส้นใยเซลลูโลส 1-3% โดยน้ำหนัก และปริมาณผงเส้นใยเซลลูโลส 3% โดยน้ำหนัก แล้วนำไปตรวจสอบโครงสร้างเซลล์ สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกล จากการวิจัยพบว่าโฟมทุกตัวอย่างมีค่าความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ใกล้เคียงกัน และจากการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างเซลล์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด พบว่าโฟมพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำมีจำนวนเซลล์แบบเปิดเพิ่มขึ้นและขนาดของเซลล์ใหญ่ขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเส้นใยและผงเส้นใยเซลลูโลสเพิ่มขึ้น และที่ปริมาณเส้นใยและผงเส้นใยเซลลูโลสเท่ากัน พบว่าโฟมที่ผสมผงเส้นใยมีจำนวนเซลล์แบบเปิดมากกว่าและขนาดของเซลล์ใหญ่กว่าโฟมที่ผสมเส้นใย โดยผงเส้นใยกระจายตัวในเนื้อโฟมได้ดีกว่าเส้นใย ในขณะเดียวกันโฟมที่ผสมเส้นใยและผงเส้นใยฝ้ายดิบมีจำนวนเซลล์แบบเปิดมากกว่าและขนาดของเซลล์ใหญ่กว่าโฟมที่ผสมเส้นใยและผงเส้นใยมะพร้าวโดยเส้นใยและผงเส้นใยมะพร้าวมีการกระจายตัวในเนื้อโฟมได้ดีกว่าเส้นใยและผงเส้นใยฝ้ายดิบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเส้นใยและผงเส้นใยเซลลูโลสทั้งสองชนิดจัดตัวแยกเฟสออกจากเนื้อโฟมพลาสติก จากการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณเส้นใยหรือผงเส้นใยเซลลูโลสเพิ่มขึ้นค่าความทนแรงดึง ค่าความทนแรงกด และค่าความสามารถในการคืนตัวมีค่าลดลงขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่าการคืบ มีค่าสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effect of cellulose fiber and powder from cotton and coir fibers on the mechanical properties of low density polyethylene were studied. The foams with 1-3% of cellulose fibers and 3% of cellulose powders by weight were prepared by compression molding. The cellular structure, physical property and mechanical properties were characterized. The result showed that the relative density of all foam samples were nearly identical. Using scanning electron microscopy technique, it was found that the open cell content and cell size increased with increasing cellulose fibers and powders content. At the same content of cellulose fibers and powders, the cellulose powder-mixed foams had open cell content and cell size more than cellulose fiber-mixed foams whereas cellulose powders were found to have better dispersion in plastic foam matrix than cellulose fibers. Comparison between the different cellulose fibers it was found that, cotton fiber-mixed foams and cotton powder-mixed foams had open cell content and cell size more than coir fiber-mixed foams and coir powder-mixed foams. Meanwhile, fiber and powder from coir fiber were found to have better dispersion in plastic foam matrix than fiber and powder from cotton fiber. Moreover, there was no interphase bonding between the cellulose fibers (powders) and polymer phase. Mechanical tests showed that the tensile strength, compression deflection and compression set decreased with increasing cellulose fibers and powders content whereas the compression creep increased
Share
COinS