Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดตะกั่ว (+2) และซีเลเนียม(+4) ในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยกากตะกรันจากการหลอมเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of lead(+2) and selenium(+4) by slag of blast furnace from steel plant
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1357
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดตะกั่วและซีเลเนียมโดยใช้กากตะกรันจากการหลอมเหล็กในนํ้าเสียสังเคราะห์ จะศึกษาองค์ประกอบของกากตะกรัน เวลาสัมผัส พีเอซ และไอโซเทอมการดูดติดผิวโดยทำการศึกษาแบบแบตซ์ หลังจากนั้น จะนำผลการศึกษาแบบแบตซ์มาศึกษาประสิทธิภาพ การกำจัดตะกั่วและซีเลเนียมในคอลัมน์การดูดติดผิว ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากากตะกรันจากการหลอมเหล็กมีองค์ประกอบจำพวก แคลเซียมซิลิกา และอลูมิน่าเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ซึ่งส่วนประกอบดังกล่าวเกิดจากกระบวนการถลุงเหล็กได้มีการเติมปูนขาว เพื่อเป็นตัวช่วยให้เกิดตะกรัน การดูดติดผิวของตะกั่วและซีเลเนียมจะเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลภายในระยะเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง โดยมีพีเอชเป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญมาก ต่อการกำจัดตะกั่วและซีเลเนียม กล่าวคือ สำหรับตะกั่ว หากพีเอชน้อยกว่า 5 การกำจัดจะเกิดจากกระบวนการตกตะกอนทางเคมีเป็นสำคัญ ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพ การกำจัดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อพีเอช ลดลง และหากพีเอชมากกว่า 5 การกำจัดตะกั่วจะเกิดจากกระบวนการดูดติดผิวเป็นสำคัญ ซึ่งการกำจัดตะกั่วจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ พีเอชเพิ่มขึ้น โดยที่พีเอช 5 จะมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดตํ่าสุด สำหรับการกำจัดซีเลเนียมของกากตะกรัน จะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นเมื่อพีเอชลดลง โดยเมื่อพีเอชมากกว่า 5 ประสิทธิภาพจะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งการกำจัดของซีเลเนียมจะเกิดจาก 2 กระบวนการได้แก่ การดูดติดผิวและการตกตะกอนเคมี สำหรับการดูดติดผิวของตะกั่วและซีเลเนียม จะเป็นไปตามไอโซเทอมการดูดติดผิวของฟรุนดลิช ซึ่งแสดงว่าการดูดติดผิวเกิดจากกากตะกรันแสดงคุณสมบัติผิวเชิงซ้อน (Heterogeneous Surface Properties) ผลการทดลองในคอลัมน์ดูดติดผิวพบว่า ระยะเวลาการเบรคทูรจ์จะประมาณ 20 -25 % เทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณตามทฤษฎี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the removal of lead and selenium from synthetic wastewater using blast-furnace slag from steel plant. The objectives were to investigate composition of slag, suitable contact time and pH for removal lead and selenium in batch process. The results from batch experiments were used to set up the adsorptive adsorption study. The compositions of slag are mainly calcium, silica and alumina that came from mining process. Lime was added as slag forming agent. For batch process, lead and selenium adsorption equilibrium were reach in less than 5 hrs. Solution pH is important parameter effecting both lead and selenium adsorption. Lead reacts and forms precipitate with slag at pH less than5, and the removal efficiency increase with decreasing pH. So at pH 5, the efficiency of lead removal by slag is minimal. On the other hand, selenium adsorption by slag decreases with increasing pH. When the solution pH was higher 5, the efficiency is drastically decreased. There are 2 processes that contribute to selenium removal from solution by slag, chemical precipitation and adsorption. The adsorption of both lead and selenium can be well modeled by Freundlish equation. For adsorptive column study, breakthrough time around 20-25% compare with the number calculated from theory.
Share
COinS