Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับธุรกิจท่องเที่ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design and development of a tourist business information system
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันพร ปั้นเก่า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1118
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับธุรกิจท่อง เที่ยว ซึ่งสนองความต้องการ การใช้สารสนเทศสำหรับผู้ประกอบธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยว โดยการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาขั้นตอนการทำงานของธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยว ตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนการจัดรายการท่องเที่ยว การรับจองรายการท่องเที่ยว การจัดสรรพนักงาน การรับจองโรงแรมที่พักตลอดจนการเผยแพร่ประชาสัมพันธ์รายการท่องเที่ยว โดยระบบสารสนเทศที่ได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาขึ้นนี้เพื่อสนับสนุนการทำงานในขั้นตอน ต่าง ๆ ข้างต้นให้แก่ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งได้แก่ พนักงานบริการลูกค้าทั้งในและต่างประเทศพนักงานฝ่ายดำเนินการ พนักงานดูแลระบบ และผู้บริหาร รวมทั้งนักท่องเที่ยวและผู้สนใจทั่วไปซึ่งระบบสารสนเทศดังกล่าวได้ครอบคลุม การทำงานในส่วนการจัดรายการท่องเที่ยว การคิดคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง การปรับปรุงจำนวนห้องพักให้ทันสมัย การออกเอกสารสำคัญการเข้าพักโรงแรม การจัดสรรพนักงานเพื่อปฏิบัติงาน การพิมพ์ใบสั่งงาน การดูแลข้อมูลพื้นฐาน การรักษาความปลอดภัยของระบบ การแสดงข้อมูลสถิติและรายงานต่าง ๆ และการเผยแพร่ประชาสัมพันธ์รายการท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีเชิงวัตถุตามแบบ วิธีการออบเจ็กต์ออเรียลเต็ดซิสเต็มส์เอ็นจิเนียริง พัฒนาระบบโดยใช้ระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ของออราเคิล รุ่น 8.1.5 และสภาพแวดล้อมการเขียนโปรแกรมภาษาเดลไฟล์ รุ่น 5.0 ซึ่งผลการทดสอบระบบงานที่ได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาพบว่าสามารถปฏิบัติงานได้ตาม วัตถุประสงค์ครบถ้วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents design and development of an information system for tourist business to satisfy the needs of tourist business owner. In order to design and develop a tourist business information system, the researcher studied the work flow of tourist business starting from touring campaign planning, customer reservation, staff scheduling, hotel reservation and touring campaign advertising. This information system was designed and developed to facilitate the processes for related persons which are international and domestic customer service staffs, administrative staffs, system maintenance staffs, management team, tourists, and other interested persons. The design of the system covers touring campaign scheduling and management, touring expense planning, hotel reservation updating and confirmation, voucher printing, staff schedule planning, working order printing, basic data handling, full security supported for the system, statistic data displaying and reporting, and advertising. The system was designed and analyzed using object-oriented system engineering and implemented Oracle relational database management version 8.1.5, and Delphi programming environment version 5.0. According to testing results, the system was able to achieve the objective completely.
Creative Commons License