Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of performance degradation rate of photovoltaic systems using linear regression
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Second Advisor
ธวัชชัย เตชัสอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.855
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอถึงแนวทางการประเมินประสิทธิภาพและการเสื่อมสมรรถนะของระบบโซลาร์เซลล์ที่ติดตั้งในภูมิประเทศไทย การทดสอบได้ใช้ข้อมูลจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่อำเภอทับสะแก จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ประกอบด้วยแผงโซลาร์เซลล์ที่ต่างกัน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ CIGS, µc-Si และ a-Si งานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งการทดสอบออกเป็น 3 ส่วน; (1) การคำนวณการลดลงประสิทธิภาพของอินเวอร์เตอร์ (2) การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบโซลาร์เซลล์ (3) การประเมินอัตราการเสื่อมสมรรถนะจากสมการเส้นตรงด้วยวิธีการถดถอยเชิงเส้น และได้นำวิธีการแยกส่วนประกอบด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ กับโมเดล ARIMA มาใช้ร่วมกับวิธีการถดถอยเชิงเส้น จากการทดสอบการคำนวณประสิทธิภาพของอินเวอร์เตอร์พบว่าอินเวอร์เตอร์ไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการเสื่อมสมรรถนะของระบบโซลาร์เซลล์ การทดสอบการประเมินประสิทธิภาพพบว่าระบบโซลาร์เซลล์ที่ติดตั้งแผงชนิด a-Si มีค่า Rp เฉลี่ยรายปีสูงที่สุด และระบบโซลาร์เซลล์ที่ติดตั้งแผงชนิด µc-Si มีค่า Rp เฉลี่ยรายปีต่ำที่สุด การทดสอบการประเมินอัตราการเสื่อมสมรรถนะพบว่าระบบโซลาร์เซลล์ชนิด µc-Si ให้ผลอัตราการเสื่อมสมรรถนะสูงสุด และระบบโซลาร์เซลล์ชนิด a-Si ให้ผลอัตราการเสื่อมสมรรถนะต่ำสุด โดยการนำวิธีการแยกส่วนประกอบด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่และโมเดล ARIMA เข้ามาใช้ร่วมกับการถดถอยเชิงเส้น ส่งผลให้ช่วยลดค่า RMSE ที่เกิดจาก error ของการกระจายของ RP จึงสามารถช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการประเมินอัตราการเสื่อมสมรรถนะได้ จากผลการเปรียบเทียบอัตราการเสื่อมสมรรถนะกับระยะเวลาการคืนทุนสามารถสรุปได้ว่าระบบโซลาร์เซลล์ที่ติดตั้งแผงชนิด a-Si มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการติดตั้งในประเทศไทย เพราะมีค่ากำลังการผลิตเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด ให้มีอัตราการเสื่อมสมรรถนะต่ำที่สุด และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนไวที่สุด โดยข้อเสียที่มีข้อจำกัดเรื่องพื้นที่การติดตั้งเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to offer an analysis of the performance and degradation rate of photovoltaic (PV) systems in Thailand environment. This research uses data from the solar power plant at Thap Sakae, Prachuap Khiri Khan and the PV technologies which used in this research are CIGS, µc-Si, and a-Si. This research separated into three parts; (1) Calculate the decreasing in efficiency of the inverters, (2) Evaluate the performance of the PV system, (3) Estimate the PV degradation rate by using linear regression, decomposition combined with linear regression and ARIMA combined with linear regression. As the result, the inverter does not affect the degradation rate of the PV system. The evaluation of performance shows that a-Si PV has the highest yearly RP and µc-Si PV has the lowest yearly RP. The evaluation of PV degradation rate shows that the µc-Si PV having the highest degradation rate and the a-Si PV having the lowest degradation rate. Combining the decomposition method and ARIMA with linear regression can lower the RMSE caused by the uncertainty of outliers, which improves the evaluation accuracy. Finally, the comparison of degradation rate and payback makes the a-Si PV technology the best option for the solar farm system in Thailand, which has the highest yearly RP, lowest degradation rate, and fastest payback, but require a larger installation area as a drawback.
Creative Commons License