Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of Titthiyaparivãsa and admission to the ordination in Wat Pah Nanachat Ubon Ratchathani province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพรนุช ตันศรีสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤต และพุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.715
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบติตถิยปริวาสในพระไตรปิฎกกับการรับเข้าอุปสมบทในวัดป่านานาชาติด้วยการศึกษาจากตัวบทและภาคสนาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประเพณีทั้งสองมีความมุ่งหมายคัดกรองบุคคลนอกพุทธศาสนาที่มีความตั้งใจจริง เคารพศรัทธาในพระรัตนตรัย มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมที่จะอุปสมบทเป็นพระภิกษุ และสามารถปรับตัวเข้ากับวิถีชีวิตในคณะสงฆ์ เพื่อเป็นพระภิกษุตลอดชีวิต ในขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นโอกาสให้ผู้ขออุปสมบทได้ศึกษาหลักธรรมคำสอนและปรับตัวกับวิถีชีวิตของพระภิกษุด้วย ความแตกต่างสำคัญคือบุคคลที่เข้ามาอุปสมบทในวัดป่านานาชาติเป็นชาวต่างชาติซึ่งไม่คุ้นชินกับวัฒนธรรมพุทธศาสนาไทย กระบวนการรับเข้ามีเป้าหมายเพื่อให้ความรู้และเคยชินกับการใช้ชีวิตตามแนวทางของวัดป่าในไทยซึ่งต้องอยู่อย่างเรียบง่าย ภายใต้อาณัติของพระอาจารย์ จึงต้องใช้ระยะเวลานานกว่าติตถิยปริวาสและไม่แน่นอน ขึ้นอยู่กับคุณสมบัติของแต่ละบุคคล ขั้นตอนที่ซับซ้อนในวัดป่านานาชาติแสดงถึงการประยุกต์ประเพณีในพระไตรปิฎกและประเพณีไทยให้เข้ากับสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน เพื่อเปิดโอกาสให้บุคคลภายนอกวัฒนธรรมพุทธศาสนาที่ต้องการเข้ามาอุปสมบทได้ทดลองการใช้ชีวิตพระภิกษุในพุทธศาสนา เพื่อประโยชน์ของคณะสงฆ์และบุคคลที่ขออุปสมบทเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to analyze and compare Titthiyaparivāsa, “probation for non-Buddhist,” in Buddhist canon and the admission to ordination at Wat Pah Nanachat from texts and fieldwork. It was found that both traditions similarly intend to screen non-Buddhist man determined, believing in the Three Jewels, qualified, and able to adjust to the monastic lifestyle to be a long-life monk. Furthermore, it is the opportunity for the man who requests the ordination to learn the Buddha’s teaching and the monastic life. The greatest difference between the two means of ordination is that the people who request the ordination in Wat Pah Nanachat are normally foreigners who are not acquainted with Thai Buddhism. In addition to the learning, this admission also aims to train foreigners in the lifestyle of forest monks, which is simple and under the instruction of the teachers. Therefore, it takes longer time than Titthiyaparivāsa and the amount of time is dependent on how long it takes the person to have the knowledge. The complex process of admission at Wat Pah Nanachat reflects the application of the canonical tradition to the present context for the people outside of Thai Buddhist culture who request the ordination to spend their life in Buddhist monasticism for the benefit of the monastic community and themselves.
Creative Commons License