Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of the effect of high-intensity interval exercise and moderate-intensity continuous exercise on ventilatory responses in obesity
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ กุละพัฒน์
Second Advisor
วรวรรณ ศิริชนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.420
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของระบบหายใจต่อการออกกำลังกายที่ความหนักระดับสูงสลับเบา (HIIE) และความหนักระดับปานกลาง (MICE) ในผู้ที่มีภาวะอ้วน โดยอาสาสมัครจะได้รับการทดสอบออกกำลังกายทั้งสองรูปแบบข้างต้น คือปั่นจักรยานที่ความหนักสูง 90% peak power output (PPO) 1 นาทีสลับกับความหนักเบา 15% PPO 1 นาที เป็นระยะเวลา 20 นาที (HIIE) และปั่นจักรยานที่ความหนักปานกลาง 50% PPO เป็นระยะเวลา 20 นาที (MICE) วัดความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจก่อนและหลังออกกำลังกายและวัดการตอบสนองของระบบหายใจขณะออกกำลังกาย ผลการศึกษาในอาสาสมัคร 27 ราย พบว่าค่าความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้า (MIP) และออก (MEP) มีค่าลดลงหลังออกกำลังกาย (p < 0.05) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม ค่า VO2 ของ HIIE ช่วง high intensity มีค่ามากกว่า MICE (p<0.01) ค่า VCO2 ของ HIIE ตลอดการออกกำลังกาย 20 นาทีมีค่ามากกว่า MICE อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ค่า VE มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นขณะออกกำลังกายทั้งสองรูปแบบ โดยใน HIIE มีค่ามากกว่า MICE (p<0.001) และมีความแตกต่างกันหลังเสร็จสิ้นการ cool down (p<0.05) ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของค่า IC ขณะพักและหลังเสร็จสิ้นการ cool down ในการออกกำลังกายทั้งสองรูปแบบ แต่เมื่อเทียบภายในกลุ่มพบว่าค่า IC หลังเสร็จสิ้นการ cool down มีค่าสูงกว่าค่าขณะพักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปได้ว่าการออกกำลังกายทั้งสองแบบส่งผลต่อความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ ทำให้ความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อหายใจลดลงหลังออกกำลังกาย และการออกกำลังกายแบบ HIIE มี respiratory demand มากกว่าการออกกำลังกายแบบ MICE
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the effect of high-intensity interval exercise (HIIE) and moderate-intensity continuous exercise (MICE) on ventilatory responses in obese subjects. Each participant was tested for both 20-minute exercises which consisted of HIIE (10×1-min at 90% PPO with 1-min active recovery at 15% PPO) and MICE (50% PPO). Respiratory muscle strength was assessed before and after exercise. Ventilatory responses were measured during 20-minute exercises. The results from 27 participants showed that after HIIE and MICE, maximal inspiratory and expiratory pressure were significantly reduced (p < 0.05 for both exercises). VO2 in high-intensity stages of HIIE was significantly higher than MICE (p<0.01). VCO2 throughout 20 minutes of HIIE was higher than MICE (p<0.05). VE tended to increase during both exercises and was significantly higher in HIIE (p<0.001). Inspiratory capacity (IC) measured after cooldown was higher than IC at rest within each exercise but there was no difference in IC between the two exercises when compared at rest and after cooldown. In conclusion, both HIIE and MICE affect respiratory muscle strength as reflected by the decreased MIP and MEP after exercises. Moreover, HIIE has a higher respiratory demand during exercise than MICE.
Creative Commons License