Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและสร้างตัวทริกเกอร์ของเครื่องกำเนิดแรงดันอิมพัลส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and construction of an impulse triggering unit
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คมสัน เพ็ชรรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1280
Abstract
เสนอการออกแบบและสร้างตัวทริกเกอร์ของเครื่องกำเนิดแรงดันอิมพัลส์ โดยใช้สายไฟเบอร์ออปติกเป็นสายส่งสัญญาณควบคุม ไกสวิตช์จะเป็นตัวเริ่มให้เกิดการสปาร์กในแกปช่วย เพื่อให้ค่าแรงดันที่ป้อนเข้าไปที่วัสดุทดสอบนั้นมีค่าเกือบคงที่ ทำให้การกระจัดกระจายของแรงดันที่จ่ายออกน้อยลง ตัวทริกเกอร์ที่ประกอบสร้างนี้จะอยู่ในสเฟียร์ของแกปช่วย และทำงานด้วยแหล่งจ่ายไฟจากแบตเตอรี่ 9 โวลท์ ทำให้เกิดการสปาร์กระหว่างหัวเทียนกับผิวของสเฟียร์ด้วยแรงดันประมาณ 15 กิโลโวลท์ การประกอบสร้างนี้จะใช้เงินลงทุนน้อย แต่สามารถทำให้เกิดการสปาร์กได้เช่นเดียวกับของที่ซื้อมาจากต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presents the design and construction of a triggering unit of an impulse voltage generator. It's operation is controlled by using fiber optic wire. The trigger initiates a spark in the auxiliary gap which lead to a nearly constant voltage output at the test object. Thus, the dispersion of output voltage is less. This Trigger is constructed within the sphere of auxiliary gap and operated by using 9 volt battery. It's make a small sparking between sparkplug and sphere surface at a voltage of about 15 kV. This construction has low cost but can be operated like an imported trigger instrument.
Creative Commons License