Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของความลาดด้วยกลไกการวิบัติแบบเลื่อน โดยการวิเคราะห์แบบขอบเขตบนในสภาวะสุดขีดพลาสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of slope stability by translation failure mechanism using upper bound plastic limit analysis
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อุกฤษฎชน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1229
Abstract
เสนอวิธีการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของความลาด ด้วยกลไกการวิบัติแบบเลื่อน โดยการวิเคราะห์แบบขอบเขตบนในสภาวะสุดขีดพลาสติก (UBTMA) และศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำวิธีการดังกล่าว มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของความลาดในเชิงปฏิบัติ วิธีที่นำเสนอนี้เป็นแนวคิดใหม่ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบขอบเขตบนร่วมด้วย ข้อสมมติการวิบัติแบบเลื่อนและตั้งปัญหาเสถียรภาพทางคณิตศาสตร์ ในรูปมาตรฐานของ Linear Programming ผลการวิเคราะห์ให้ช่วงค่าสัดส่วนปลอดภัย (FS) โดยที่ค่าขอบเขตล่างและบนของ FS สามารถหาได้โดยวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่กำหนดกำลังของดินเป็นศูนย์ และเต็มกำลังในส่วนสัมผัสแนวดิ่งของชิ้นดินย่อยตามลำดับ ดังนั้น วิธี UBTMA สามารถตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของผลเฉลยด้วยตัวเอง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีทั่วไปอื่นๆ ที่ไม่สามารถทำเช่นนี้ได้ ผลจากกรณีศึกษาแสดงว่า การคาดคำนวณของวิธี UBTMA สอดคล้องกันเป็นอย่างมาก กับการคำนวณด้วยวิธีเชิงตัวเลขชั้นสูงและวิธีวิเคราะห์อื่นๆ ดังนั้น จึงได้พิสูจน์ถึงความถูกต้องของระบบการคำนวณ ผลการศึกษาอื่นๆ ที่สำคัญคือ วิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Limit Equilibrium โดยใช้วิธี Spencer และ Morgenstern & Price สอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี UBTMA ผลการศึกษาการประยุกต์วิธี UBTMA กับกรณีศึกษาที่เกิดการวิบัติขึ้นจริงในหลายกรณีแสดงว่า สามารถวิเคราะห์ปัญหาความลาดได้ถูกต้อง และคาดคะเนความไม่มีเสถียรภาพและการวิบัติของความลาดดังกล่าว ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้ยืนยันต่อประสิทธิภาพของการประยุกต์ใช้วิธี UBTMA ในทางปฏิบัติ วิธีการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพนี้มีประสิทธิภาพกว่าวิธี Limit Equilibrium ในประเด็นดังต่อไปนี้ 1) ทฤษฎีพื้นฐานรองรับสนับสนุน 2) คำนวณได้แม่นยำกว่า และ 3) ขีดความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหามากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present a slope stability analysis by translational failure mechanism using upper bound plastic limit analysis (UBTMA) and studies possibility of its application for solving slope stability problems in practice. The proposed method is the new concept that uses the upper bound analysis with assuming translational failure mechanism and mathematically formulating the stability problem into a standard linear programming form. The analysis yields a bound of factor of safety (FS), where the lower and upper limits of FS are obtained by analyzing problem with specifying zero andd full soil strengths of vertical interfaces, respectively. Thus, the UBTMA can assess the accuracy of its solution in contrast with other conventional methods. The results of case studies show that UBTMA's calculations are in excellent agreement with those of advanced numerical and theoretical methods, thereby validating the correctness of this calculation method. Other significant finding is that computed results of limit equilibrium method by Spencer's method and Morgenstern & Price's method also correspond with those of UBTMA. Results of application of UBTMA with failure case studies show that this method can analyze slope problems correctly and predict a failure or instability for all slope cases. Accordingly, this research has confirmed effectiveness for applying UBTMA in practice. This method is more effective than limit equilibrium method in terms of the following issues, namely: 1) supporting theoretical background; 2) better accuracy of calculations; and 3) more powerful analysis capabilities.
Creative Commons License