Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the thermal sensitivity of spontaneous otoacoustic emissions using a mathematical model of hair-cell motility
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา รุ่งธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.705
Abstract
หูชั้นในของสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังไม่เพียงแต่ทำหน้าที่รับเสียงแต่ยังสามารถสร้างเสียงสะท้อนเมื่อไม่มีเสียงกระตุ้นจากภายนอก เรียกว่าเสียงสะท้อนจากหูชั้นในแบบเกิดขึ้นเองหรือเสียงเอสโอเออี (Spontaneous otoacoustic emissions, SOAEs) ผลการทดลองวัดเสียงเอสโอเออีในกบและสัตว์จำพวกกิ้งก่าพบว่าความถี่ของเสียงเอสโอเออีมีค่าสูงขึ้นแบบเชิงเส้นกับอุณหภูมิร่างกาย นอกจากนี้ขนาดของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่ยังขึ้นอยู่กับความถี่เริ่มต้นของเสียงเอสโอเออีแบบเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียล เสียงเอสโอเออีอาจเกิดจากเซลล์ขน (Hair cell) หรือเซลล์รับเสียงภายในหูชั้นใน ที่มัดขน (Hair bundle) สามารถสั่นได้เองแม้ไม่มีแรงกระตุ้นจากภายนอก ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิต่อของการสั่นได้เองของมัดขน โดยใช้แบบจำลองเกทติงสปริงซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่อธิบายมัดขนเป็นระบบสองสถานะ (Two-state system) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิและค่าคงที่สปริงของเกทติงสปริงส่งผลต่อแอมพลิจูดและความถี่ของการสั่นของมัดขนผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของแผนภาพพลังงานของช่องไอออน นอกจากนี้ผลจากการจำลองเชิงตัวเลขและจากผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีผลต่างพลังงานภายในที่เหมาะสมซึ่งแสดงความถี่ของการสั่นและความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิสูงสุด และเมื่อกำหนดให้ค่าคงที่สปริงของเกทติงสปริงมีค่าขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ พบว่าความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิมีค่าสูงขึ้น สุดท้ายนี้ความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิจากแบบจำลองให้ผลสอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากการทดลอง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ให้หลักฐานเพิ่มเติมว่าเสียงเอสโอเออีเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสั่นได้เองของมัดขน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The inner ears of vertebrates can produce acoustic energy even in the absence of external acoustic stimulation, termed spontaneous otoacoustic emissions (SOAEs). Experimental measurements of SOAEs from frogs and lizards showed a linear increase of SOAE frequency with body temperature. The magnitude of the frequency shift shows an exponential increase with the emission frequency measured at room temperature. The underlying mechanisms of SOAE production, although largely undetermined, may involve the spontaneous oscillations displayed by the bundles of hair cells. In this work, we demonstrated the connection between the cellular active processes of hair cells and the inner ear’s spontaneous production of energy by investigating the effects of changes in temperature on the profile of spontaneous oscillations of hair bundles. A mathematical model describing the transduction channel as a two-state system tethered to a gating spring, the gating spring model, was utilized. Our results revealed that changes in the temperature and the stiffness of the gating spring could affect the amplitude and frequency of spontaneous oscillations exhibited by hair bundles via the alterations in the shape of the energy landscape of the ion channels. Moreover, results from both numerical simulations and analytical solutions revealed that an intrinsic property of the ion channel also controlled the oscillation frequency, with an optimal range of values of dE0 in which highest oscillation frequency and thermal sensitivity were observed. When the stiffness of the gating spring was assumed to be temperature dependent, the thermal sensitivity of spontaneous oscillation frequency was enhanced. Finally, we compared our numerical results to experimental observations of SOAEs and showed that the thermal sensitivity obtained from the model could be within the range corresponding to the experimental values. Our work has provided additional evidence that SOAEs are related to the active processes of hair bundles.
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.