Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Hague Convention on the Protection of Children and Co-operation in respect of Intercountry Adoption 1993 : A Case Study of the Interpretation of the Best Interests of the Child in Intercountry Adoption in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวัฒน์ สัตยานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.443
Abstract
การดำเนินการรับรองบุตรบุญธรรมระหว่างประเทศภายใต้อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองเด็กและความร่วมมือในการรับรองบุตรบุญธรรมระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ. 1993 จำเป็นจะต้องพิจารณาหลักประโยชน์สูงสุดของเด็ก ซึ่งเป็นหลักที่ได้รับการรับรองในอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็ก ค.ศ. 1989 โดยมีแนวทางการตีความที่ต้องคำนึงถึงหลัก “Subsidiarity" และหลัก “Non – discrimination" เป็นสำคัญ แต่เนื่องจากอนุสัญญา HCCH มิได้บัญญัติถึงนิยามหลักประโยชน์สูงสุดของเด็กไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ ส่งผลให้รัฐภาคีอาจปรับใช้และตีความหลักประโยชน์สูงสุดของเด็กแตกต่างกันตามสภาพสังคมและข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้นกับเด็ก ประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นรัฐภาคีภายใต้อนุสัญญา HCCH ได้ยอมรับอนุสัญญานี้มาใช้ภายในประเทศโดยการปรับใช้จากกฎหมายภายในที่มีอยู่ และมิได้ตรากฎหมายเพื่อรับรองการรับบุตรบุญธรรมระหว่างประเทศไว้โดยเฉพาะ จึงพบปัญหาในการปรับใช้และตีความหลักประโยชน์สูงสุดของเด็กในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากกฎหมายภายในและหลักเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องของประเทศไทยนั้นมิได้มีการกำหนดถึงหลัก “Subsidiarity" ไว้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาถึงเนื้อหาของหลักประโยชน์สูงสุดของเด็กภายใต้อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองเด็กและความร่วมมือในการรับรองบุตรบุญธรรมระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ. 1993 ตลอดจนแนวทางการปรับใช้หลักประโยชน์สูงสุดของเด็กในกฎหมายของรัฐภาคีอื่นประกอบกับการศึกษากฎหมายและหลักเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องของประเทศไทย และผู้เขียนเห็นว่าควรมีการตรากฎหมายหรือหลักเกณฑ์เพิ่มเติมเพื่อรับรองบุตรบุญธรรมระหว่างประเทศ ด้วยการกำหนดให้ต้องพิจารณาถึงหลัก “Subsidiarity" ด้วย ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้การดำเนินการรับรองบุตรบุญธรรมระหว่างประเทศของประเทศไทยสอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญานี้และมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The procedures regarding the intercountry adoptions under the Hague Convention on the Protection of Children and Co-operation in respect of Intercountry Adoption 1993 (HCCH Convention) is required to consider “The Best Interests of the Child", which is the principle recognized in the the Convention on the Rights of the Child 1989 with the interpretation guidelines to the “Subsidiary" principle and the “Non-discrimination" principle, as the main focal point. However, since "The Best Interests of the Child" were not specifically defined by the HCCH Convention, each state party may have differently interpreted this principle in accordance with social conditions and the child’s circumstances. Thailand, a state party under the HCCH Convention, recognized the said convention by implementing from existing domestic laws without properly legislating the specific law for intercountry adoptions. This led to confusion and problems in the implementation and interpretation for “The Best Interests of the Child" due to the existing domestic laws and related regulations in Thailand does not regulate the “Subsidiary" principle. With this regard, the author had studied on “The Best Interests of the Child" under the HCCH convention - and the implementation from other state parties, along with studying the related laws and regulations in Thailand. The author suggested that additional laws and regulations should be put in place to specifically handle the issue of intercountry adoption, which may be accomplished by considering the “Subsidiary" principle so that intercountry adoption in Thailand will be more efficient and in accordance with the HCCH convention.
Creative Commons License