Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการออกแบบอย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อให้ได้อุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้แรงสำหรับหุ่นยนต์ที่มีสมรรถนะเหมาะสมที่สุด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A systematic design procedure for optimum performance of robot force sensors
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1195
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้แรงแบบ 6 องศาอิสระสำหรับหุ่นยนต์ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการออกแบบและ วิเคราะห์เพื่อให้ได้โครงสร้างที่เหมาะสม มีค่าคอนดิชันนัมเบอร์เป็นพารามิเตอร์สำคัญที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบ ประสิทธิภาพของโครงสร้าง นอกจากนั้นความถี่ธรรมชาติและความแข็งแรงของโครงสร้างอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้แรงก็ เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ต้องคำนึงถึงด้วยในการออกแบบ จากการทดลองพบว่าอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้แรงตัวใหม่ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพที่ ดีกว่าอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้แรงตัวเก่า โดยมีค่าคอนดิชันนัมเบอร์เท่ากับ 1.47 สำหรับอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้แรงตัวใหม่ (Sensor III) เปรียบเทียบกับอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้แรงตัวเก่า (Sensor II) ซึ่งมีค่า 7.03
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this research is to design a 6 degree-of-freedom force sensor for robot applications. The finite element method is used as the design and analysis tool to help for obtaining a suitable structure. The condition number is an important parameter used for comparing the structure performance. Other factors, natural frequency and stiffness of the sensor structure, also play the importance role for designing the force sensor. From the experimental result, it is shown that the new force sensor developed in this work has better performance than the previous developed sensor. The condition number is 1.47 for the new sensor (Sensor III) comparing to the 7.03 of the previous sensor (Sensor II)
Share
COinS