Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
University To Tambon (U2T) and community’s OTOP development: Ban Thalenoy, Thang Kwian subdistrict and Ban Wangwa, WangWa subdistrict, Klaeng district, Rayong province comparative case study
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาค์พรรณ ตั้งตรงไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.701
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาบทบาทและกระบวนการทำงานของโครงการมหาวิทยาลัยสู่ตำบล สร้างรากแก้วให้ประเทศ (U2T) ที่มีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาชุมชนด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ในชุมชนบ้านทะเลน้อย และชุมชนบ้านวังหว้า จังหวัดระยอง 2) ศึกษาพัฒนาการด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ของชุมชนบ้านทะเลน้อยและชุมชนบ้านวังหว้าหลังจากมีการดำเนินการตามโครงการ U2T 3) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ของชุมชน โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างชุมชนบ้านทะเลน้อยและชุมชนบ้านวังหว้า หลังจากมีการดำเนินการตามโครงการ โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ชาวบ้าน คณะทำงานโครงการ U2T และเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐในพื้นที่ศึกษา รวมถึงนักวิจัยผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการประเมินโครงการ ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ซึ่งกำหนดวิธีเลือกโดยการเจาะจง จำนวน 27 คน และใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การทำงานของโครงการมีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาชุมชนด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ตั้งแต่การสำรวจปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในชุมชน คิดกิจกรรมการอบรมที่ชาวบ้านต้องการเพื่อตอบสนองและแก้ไขปัญหา โดยเฉพาะความรู้เกี่ยวกับด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ 2) พัฒนาการด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ของชุมชนดีขึ้น ได้แก่ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่พัฒนาจากการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอบรม และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่พัฒนาจากการช่วยเหลือของโครงการ 3) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ของชุมชนหลังดำเนินการตามโครงการ คือ ความรู้ความสามารถ การเอาใจใส่ต่อโครงการของอาจารย์ผู้รับผิดชอบโครงการ ความเข้มแข็งของผู้นำชุมชน การมีส่วนร่วมจากทุกภาคส่วน ความร่วมมือจากชาวบ้าน การมีทุนทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และการสร้างการมีส่วนได้ให้ชุมชน ซึ่งสิ่งเหล่านี้เป็นปัจจัยที่ช่วยให้โครงการดำเนินการได้อย่างราบรื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to study the role and working process of the University To Tambon (U2T), contributing to the development of the community in terms of products. In Ban Thalenoy and Ban Wangwa, Rayong Province 2) to study the product development of these communities after the project implementation and 3) to study the factors affecting the success of community product development by a comparative study between these two communities after the project implementation. The sample groups were villagers, the U2T project working group, and government officials in the study area, as well as researchers in charge of the project evaluations. There were 27 specific people for the in-depth interview. The content analysis was used. The results of the research showed that 1) the project contributed to the community development in terms of products: in-community problem survey, development of training activities needed by the villagers, and problem solving in the product knowledge. 2) There were improvements of the product development at the communities because of the participations in training activities and the project. 3) Factors affecting the success of community product development, after the implementation of the project, consisted of knowledge and ability, the teachers’ engagement with the project, the strength of community leaders, collaborations of all sectors and villagers, as well as capitals in natural and human resources. These were the factors facilitating the project smoothly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.