Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pig abattoir industry in Thailand : market structure and competition
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรพงศ์ รติสุขพิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.427
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมโรงชำแหละสุกรในประเทศไทยที่จดทะเบียนและมีใบอนุญาต โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 5 รายเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันทั้งทางด้านราคาและไม่ใช่ราคาโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมอุตสาหกรรมด้วยเครื่องมือห่วงโซ่คุณค่า (Value Chain) และวิเคราะห์ตัวแทนอุตสาหกรรมด้วยเครื่องมือแบบจำลองแรงผลักดัน 5 ประการ (Five Force Model) และคำนวณส่วนเหลื่อมตลาด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงสร้างตลาดของอุตสาหกรรมโรงชำแหละสุกรของประเทศไทยมีลักษณะผู้ขายน้อยราย ซึ่งจากการคำนวณ CR4 เป็นในทิศทางเดียวกันกับผลสรุป HHI และ CCI นั่นคืออุตสาหกรรมโรงชำแหละสุกรของประเทศไทยมีอัตราการกระจุกตัวสูงหรือมีการแข่งขันน้อย อีกทั้งผู้ประกอบการมีพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันในด้านไม่ใช่ราคามากกว่าด้านราคาเป็นกลยุทธ์หลัก โดยใช้การสร้างความแตกต่างในตัวผลิตภัณฑ์คือการชำแหละเนื้อสุกรให้มีคุณภาพและโรงชำแหละสุกรที่ให้บริการแบบครบวงจรจะสามารถควบคุมค่าใช้จ่ายด้านต้นทุนได้ดีกว่าโรงชำแหละสุกรประเภทอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze the market structure and competitive behaviors of licensed firms operating in the pig abattoir industry in Thailand. By employing Value Chain Analysis and the Five Force Model, the study aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of the industry dynamics. In-depth interviews with five entrepreneurs offer valuable insights into their strategies and practices. Additionally, market margin calculations are conducted to evaluate profitability. The findings indicate that the pig abattoir industry in Thailand exhibits an oligopoly market structure. Entrepreneurs primarily rely on non-price competition strategies, emphasizing product differentiation rather than engaging in price competition. The analysis, using CR4 HHI and CCI indicators, reveals a high level of market concentration and limited competition. Furthermore, it is observed that pig abattoirs providing one-stop services demonstrate better cost control compared to other categories of pig abattoirs. These findings enhance our understanding of the competitive landscape and strategic approaches employed in the pig abattoir industry in Thailand.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.