Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสร้างแบบจำลองสามมิติแบบโซลิดโดยใช้พาราโซลิดเคอร์เนล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of A 3-D solid modeling system based on the parasolid kernel
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1185
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นหารพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการออกแบบ ชื้อ ซียู-โซลด ซอฟแวร์ที่พัฒนานี้ครอบคลุมการสร้างแบบจำลองโซลิดสามมิติแบบต่าง ๆ โดยใช้พาราโซลิดเคอร์เนลและทำงานบนระบบปฏิบัติการวินโดว์ 2000 ซอฟแวร์ที่พัฒนาสามารถสร้างและแก้ไขแบบจำลองโซลิดด้วยวิธีพาราเมตริกแบบอ้างอิงกับลักษณะจำเพาะ ลักษณะจำเพาะที่ใช้สร้างและแก้ไขแบบจำลองโซลิดประกอบด้วย การพอกและการตัดด้วยการยืดในแนวเส้นตรง การพอกและการตัดด้วยการกวาดเชิงมุม การพอกและการตัดด้วยการยืดตามเส้นนำ การพอกและการตัดด้วยลอฟท์ การทำฟิลเลต การทำแชมเฟอร์ และการทำโซลิดกลวง ในส่วนการจัดเก็บข้อมูลแบบจำลองโซลิด จะใช้รูปแบบของพาราโซลิดเอ็กซ์ทีเป็นรูปแบบหลัก ในการทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ของรูปแบบการจัดเก็บข้อมูลแบบจำลองโซลิดชนิดพาราโซลิดเอ็กซ์ทีที่ได้จากซียู-โซลิดเปรียบเทียบกับซอฟต์แวร์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการออกแบบที่มีขายในตลาดได้แก่ ยูนิกราฟิก โซลิด-เอดจ์ และโซลิดเวิร์ก พบว่าซียู-โซลิดสามารถเปิดอ่าน และบันทึกข้อมูลแบบจำลองโซลิดได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to develop a Computer Aided design (CAD) software, the CU-Solid. The software covers various type of 3-D solid modeling techniques based on the Parasolid graphic kernel under windows 2000 platform. This software can be used for creating and modifying solid models using Parametric Feature-Based technology. The supporting features included are extrusion, extrusion cutout, revolution, revolution cutout, swept, swept cutout, loft, loft cutout, fillet, chamfer and hollow. The Parasolid Transmission XT format is used as the main data format for storing the Solid data. To verify the compatibility of the data format, with commercial packages, Unigraphics, SolidEdge, and SolidWorks, are used. These commercial packages based on the same Parasolid graphic kernel. The result shown that the CU-Solid can import and export the commercial packages data correctly.
Share
COinS