Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักยภาพในการให้บริการจอดส่งผู้โดยสารของพื้นที่หน้าอาคารผู้โดยสารขาออกระหว่างประเทศ ณ ท่าอากาศยานนานาชาติกรุงเทพฯ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Service potential of curbside passenger dropping off area in front of International Departure Terminal of Bangkok International Airport
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุกัลย์ อิศรเสนา ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1236
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับระบบการให้บริการจอดส่งผู้โดยสารบริเวณพื้นที่หน้าอาคารผู้โดยสารขาออกระหว่างประเทศ โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมของยวดยาน และประสิทธิภาพของการให้บริการ รวมทั้งศึกษาหามาตรการเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการให้บริการและแก้ไขปัญหาการติดขัดของยวดยานที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาเร่งด่วน ในการศึกษาหาประสิทธิภาพของการให้บริการจะใช้ตัววัดประสิทธิผล แบบจำลองความสามารถในการรองรับยวดยานพลศาสตร์ และโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ ข้อมูลการจราจร และข้อมูลการใช้บริการของยวดยานที่ได้จากการสำรวจบริเวณพื้นที่หน้าอาคารผู้โดยสารขาออกระหว่างประเทศอาคารที่ 1 ณ ท่าอากาศยานนานาชาติกรุงเทพฯ จากการศึกษาพบว่าช่วงเวลาที่มียวดยานมาใช้บริการหนาแน่นที่สุดคือช่วงเวลา 21.30-22.30 น.ในวันศุกร์ โดยสาเหตุหลักของปัญหาการติดขัดของยวดยานเกิดจากพฤติกรรมการจอดแช่ และการกระจายการใช้บริการของยวดยานไม่สม่ำเสมอตลอดแนวพื้นที่ จากการวิเคราะห์จะพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในด้านพื้นที่ที่ได้จากความไม่สะดวกในการเดินอยู่ในระดับที่สูง ประสิทธิภาพในด้านการให้บริการที่ได้จากระดับการใช้บริการของพื้นที่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนประสิทธิภาพในด้านปริมาณยวดยานที่ได้จากแบบจำลองความสามารถในการรองรับยวดยานพลศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ในส่วนของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนั้น ความถูกต้องของผลการคำนวณไม่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ทางสถิติที่สามารถยอมรับได้ จึงต้องทำการปรับปรุงแก้ไขเพื่อให้สามารถนำมาใช้งานได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this research was to investigate the vehicle behaviors and effectiveness and effeciency of services at passenger dropping off area in front of departure terminal. The improvement for increasing effectiveness was also explored to cope with traffic congestion problem, which occurs during peak hours. In order to examine service effectiveness, effectiveness measures, dynamic capacity model, and computer simulation model were used for analysis. The data of this study were composed of physical information of service area, traffic data, and service behavior data, which were collected at dropping off area in front of International Departure Terminal 1 of the Bangkok International Airport. From site surveying, it was found that the peak hour is from 9.30 P.M. to 10.30 P.M. on Friday. The main causes of traffic congestion problem are car parking for a long period of time and nonuniform car distribution along curbside area. This research found that area performance effectiveness, which used walkingdisutility for indicating, falls within high level range. As for service effectiveness, which was specified by degree of curbside utilization, falls in medium level range and finally, capacity effectiveness, which used dynamic capacity model for enumerating, fall in low level range. The result from model validation testing was not within statistical acceptable range, thus some improvements should be made.
Share
COinS