Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The definition and guidelines for decent work of domestic workers in the new next normal era: a case study of female domestic workers in Bangkok, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิ่งกาญจน์ จงสุขไกล
Second Advisor
บวร ทรัพย์สิงห์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.699
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ชี้ให้เห็นถึงชีวิตและพลวัตการทำงานของลูกจ้างทำงานบ้านหญิงก่อนและระหว่างสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 2) ค้นหาความหมายของงานที่มีคุณค่าในยุคปกติใหม่ และ 3) ศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนางานที่มีคุณค่าของลูกจ้างทำงานบ้านหญิง ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ลูกจ้างทำงานบ้านหญิงในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 8 ราย นายจ้าง 3 ราย และนักวิชาการและเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ 3 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ชีวิตและพลวัตการทำงานของลูกจ้างทำงานบ้านก่อนสถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ลูกจ้างทำงานบ้านหลายรายเริ่มเข้ามาประกอบอาชีพลูกจ้างทำงานบ้านตั้งแต่ช่วงวัยรุ่นตอนต้นซึ่งมีระดับการศึกษาที่ไม่สูงมากนัก อีกทั้งมีปัญหาสะสมจากการทำงานในอาชีพดังกล่าว เช่น ไม่มีสัญญาการจ้างงาน ค่าตอบแทนที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับภาระงานและชั่วโมงการทำงาน และการขาดสวัสดิการในการทำงาน ด้านรูปแบบการทำงานจำแนกได้ 2 รูปแบบ คือ ทำงานประจำกับนายจ้างเพียงคนเดียว ทำงานแบบครั้งคราวโดยมีนายจ้างหลายคน เมื่อมีการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ส่งผลให้ลูกจ้างทำงานบ้านประสบกับสภาวะความยากลำบากที่มากยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งจากการทำงานที่หนักกว่าปกติ การถูกลดค่าจ้าง/เงินเดือน ค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการเดินทางและอุปกรณ์ป้องกันโรค รวมทั้งต้องบริหารจัดการเพื่อดูแลค่าใช้จ่ายให้สมาชิกในครอบครัวที่สูญเสียรายได้หรือถูกเลิกจ้างในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว จนส่งผลให้ขาดสภาพคล่องทางการเงิน ในขณะที่ความช่วยเหลือจากภาครัฐที่ลูกจ้างทำงานบ้านได้รับ เช่น โครงการเราชนะ โครงการคนละครึ่ง เป็นเพียงแค่การช่วยแบ่งเบาค่าใช้จ่ายในชีวิตประจำวันได้บ้างในระยะเวลาสั้น ๆ เท่านั้น แต่ไม่มีมาตรการที่ให้ความช่วยเหลือกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพนี้โดยตรงในการทำงาน 2) การให้ความหมายต่องานที่มีคุณค่า พบว่า ลูกจ้างทำงานบ้าน นายจ้าง ผู้แทนหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ให้ความหมายไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน กล่าวคือ เป็นงานที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อการดำรงชีวิตหรือความต้องการในชีวิตของแรงงานได้ 3) แนวทางการพัฒนางานที่มีคุณค่าของลูกจ้างทำงานบ้านหญิง พบว่า ความต้องการสูงสุดของลูกจ้างทำงานบ้าน คือ การหลักประกันทางสังคมที่มีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเท่ากับแรงงานที่มีนายจ้างอื่น ๆ รวมถึงการได้รับการคุ้มครองแรงงานตาม อนุสัญญาฉบับที่ 189 และข้อแนะฉบับที่ 201 เพื่อให้เกิดความมั่นคงในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are 1) to study the life and work dynamics of female domestic workers before and during the COVID-19 pandemic. 2) to study definition of decent work in the new normal era 3) to study guidelines for decent work of domestic workers. This study is a qualitative research. The in-depth interview method was used with 8 Thai domestic workers in Bangkok, 3 employees and 3 academics and government officials. The study found that the life and work dynamics of female domestic workers before the COVID-19 pandemic, many domestic workers began to work as domestic workers since their early teens whose level of education is not very high. In addition, there are cumulative problems from working in such occupations, such as not having an employment contract, inconsistent compensation with workload and working hours and lack of welfare at work. There are forms of employment that unfairly affect income and welfare. The study found that working styles of domestic workers can be classified into 2 types: working regularly with only one employer and working part-time with multiple employers. The main impacts of COVID-19 pandemic on the domestic workers are as follow: domestic workers faced even more difficult conditions both from working harder than usual, wage/salary reduction as well as increased expenses from travel and prophylactic equipment Including having to manage to take care of expenses for family members who have lost income or have been laid off during that time. These impacts resulted in a lack of financial liquidity. Meanwhile government assistance received by domestic workers, such as the RAO Chana project, the 50:50 co-payment scheme, was to help alleviate some daily expenses in a short period of time. However, there are no measures to directly assist this group of workers in their work. 2) the definition of decent work in the new normal era was defined by domestic workers, employers, representatives of government agencies as the meaning in the same direction, that is, it is a job that can respond to the livelihood or the needs of the labor life 3) Guidelines for decent work of female domestic workers revealed that the highest demand of female domestic workers was social security for equivalent to workers with other employees, including the protection from the ILO Convention No. 189 and Recommendation No. 201 concerning decent work for domestic workers to ensure their job security.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.