Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of financial literacy on financial inclusion in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขนิษฐา แต้มบุญเลิศชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.428
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้ต้องการศึกษาอิทธิพลของทักษะทางการเงินต่อการเข้าถึงบริการทางการเงินในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจระดับความรู้ทางการเงินและการเข้าถึงบริการทางการเงินของประชาชนปี พ.ศ. 2561 จำนวน 11,129 ตัวอย่าง สร้างเป็นตัวแปรทักษะทางการเงิน และการเข้าถึงบริการทางการเงินซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นตัวแปรเชิงปริมาณ ตามลำดับ และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ด้วยแบบจำลองการถดถอยแบบสองชั้น (2-Stage Least Squares : 2-SLS) โดยใช้ระดับทักษะทางการเงินเฉลี่ยของจังหวัดที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างอาศัยอยู่ และทักษะทางคณิตศาสตร์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นตัวแปรเครื่องมือ (Instrumental Variable : IV) เพื่อแก้ปัญหาตัวแปรภายใน (Endogeneity) ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างตัวแปรการเข้าถึงบริการทางการเงินและตัวแปรทักษะทางการเงิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับทักษะทางการเงินไม่เพียงแต่จะมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการเข้าถึงบริการทางการเงินในภาพรวมเท่านั้น แต่ยังมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสการเข้าถึงผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเงินกลุ่มต่างๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้การทดสอบยืนยันผลการศึกษาด้วยการแบ่งกลุ่มลักษณะประชากรตามลักษณะรายได้ และลักษณะการกระจายตัวของระดับการเข้าถึงบริการทางการเงิน ยังคงแสดงให้เห็นว่าทักษะทางการเงินมีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้าถึงบริการทางการเงินในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper examines the influence of financial literacy on financial inclusion in the context of Thailand. The study uses data from the 2018 Financial Access Survey of Thai Households with 11,129 participants, constructs financial literacy and financial inclusion as quantitative variables respectively, and uses 2-stage least squares (2-SLS) with mean financial literacy score at the provincial level and mathematical skills of the respondents as instrumental variables to solve the potential endogeneity problem caused by reverse causation between financial literacy and financial inclusion. The findings show that financial literacy not only has statistically positive impacts on overall financial inclusion but also increases the likelihood to access various financial products. Moreover, using various sub-groups of population and level of financial inclusion as confirmed robustness check still show that financial literacy influence access to financial inclusion in Thailand.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.