Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับการทำนายผลของสัดส่วนปริมาณเอทิลีนไกลคอลต่อกรดเทอร์เรพธาลิกและความดันต่อการเตรียมไดไกลคอลเทอร์เรพธาเลต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modeling for predicting effects of ethylene glycol to terephthalic acid ratio and pressure on preparation of diglycolterephthalate
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1156
Abstract
กระบวนการผลิตพอลิเอสเทอร์มอนอเมอร์ สามารถอธิบายโดยแบบจำลองที่เป็นอนุกรมของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่สภาวะสมดุลของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคิชันและออลิกอเมอร์ไรเซชันตามลำดับและพบว่าออลิกอเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมคือเตตระเมอร์ เมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนของเอทิลีนไกลคอลต่อกรดเทอร์เรพธาลิก ค่าความสมบูรณ์ของปฏิกิริยาจะเพิ่มถึง 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และที่ความดัน 1.5 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ค่าความสมบูรณ์ของปฏิกิริยาจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 96 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A process flow sheet for Polyester momomer synthesis was modeled with a series of equlibrium reactor for esterification and oligomerization respectively. It found that the most appropriate oligomer was tetramer. With an increase in Ethyleneglycol to Terephthalic acid ratio, conversion of Terephthalic acid was improved to 99%. And at operating pressure of 1.5 kilogram per square centimeter, conversion of Terephthalic acid was 96%.
Creative Commons License