Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สตรีกับศาสนาอิสลามในนวนิยายมาเลย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Women and Islam in Malay novels
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฏ เถกิงวิทย์
Second Advisor
อาณัติ หมานสนิท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1726
Abstract
ศึกษาอิทธิพลของศาสนาอิสลามที่มีต่อ ค่านิยม สิทธิ หน้าที่ บทบาท สถานภาพของสตรีมุสลิมและทัศนคติของผู้เขียนในนวนิยายมาเลย์เรื่อง ซาลีนา (Salina) ของ เอ ซาหมัด ไซด์ (A.Samad Said) โน ฮาร์เวสต์ บัด อะ ทอร์น (No Harvest But a Thorn) ของ ชาห์นน อาหมัด (Shahnon Ahmad) และ ซากา (Saga) ของ อับดุลตาลิบ มูฮัมหมัดฮัสซัน (Abdul Talib Mohammad Hassan) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าศาสนาอิสลามมีอิทธิพลต่อการดำเนินชีวิต ของสตรีมุสลิมในนวนิยายทั้งสามเรื่องทั้งในฐานะมารดา ภรรยาและบุตรี ผู้ประพันธ์วิพากษ์วิจารณ์ลักษณะสังคม การดำเนินชีวิตของตัวละครสตรีในเรื่อง ซึ่งไม่ปฏิบัติตัวตามหลักคำสอนของศาสนาอิสลาม ผลของการไม่ปฏิบัติตามทำให้สตรีพบกับปัญหาทั้งในด้านชีวิตส่วนตัว ครอบครัวและสังคมที่สตรีมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง สตรีต่างก็ตระหนักดีถึงความขัดแย้งที่พวกเธอเผชิญ คือ ความขัดแย้งระหว่างความเป็นจริงที่พวกเธอประสบกับคำสอนในศาสนาอิสลาม ตลอดไปจนถึงสิ่งที่สังคมปรารถนาและคาดหวังให้พวกเธอปฏิบัติ ซึ่งการคาดหวังของสังคมเป็นอุปสรรคหนึ่งของการดำรงชีวิต เป็นผู้หญิงที่ดีของสตรี นอกจากนี้ผู้ประพันธ์ต้องการแสดงให้เห็นว่า แท้จริงศาสนาอิสลามให้ความสำคัญแก่สตรี เพราะสตรีเป็นรากฐานสำคัญในการสร้างครอบครัว สร้างสมาชิกที่ดีของสังคม ดังนั้นอิสลามจึงเอื้อให้ สตรีมีสิทธิ หน้าที่ บทบาทและสถานภาพที่เท่าเทียมกันกับบุรุษทุกประการ แต่การที่บุรุษเอาเปรียบสตรี ก็เนื่องมาจากการที่สังคมถูกครอบงำโดยเพศชายทำให้สตรีด้อยกว่าบุรุษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the influence of Islam on values, rights, duties, and statuses of Islamic women and authorial attitudes toward these matters in three Malay novels: Salina by A. Samad Said, No Harvest But a Thorn by Shahnon Ahmad and Saga by Abdul Talib Mohammad Hassan. The analysis of the three novels shows that Islam has great influence on the lives of muslim women in their roles of mothers, wives or daughters. In these stories, the three authors criticize the Malay society and the women characters who do not conform to the principles and teaching of Islam. As a result of their disobedience, these women have to encounter troubles in their personal lives, families and society. It is found that the protagonist of each novel is aware of the conflict between her real-life experience and Islamic teaching as well as the social expectations imposed upon women, which have been significant obstacles to the improvement of women's well-being. The study of these novels reveals that the three authors' common aim is to show that the Muslim religion actually gives much importance to women, who are considered vital foundations in building family and creating desirable social members. However, in practice, women have been taken advantage of and exploited by men because the society they live in have been dominated by patriarchal ideology which brings about and maintains the subjection of women to men
Creative Commons License