Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมของข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heat exchanger network control structure design
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนตรี วงศ์ศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1155
Abstract
การนำกลับมาใช้อีกครั้งของพลังงานโดยผ่านข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็นส่วนสำคัญส่วนหนึ่งในกระบวนการเคมี การแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานภายในกระบวนการจะทำให้เกิดผลกระทบซึ่งกันและกันภายในกระบวนการและยังมีความยุ่งยากต่อการควบคุมอีกด้วย ดังนั้นเพื่อทำให้ข่ายงานบรรลุเป้าหมาย (อุณหภูมิเป้าหมาย และการนำกลับคืนพลังสูงสุด) การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอกฎการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน โดยอาศัยแนวทางฮิวริสติก ซึ่งได้แก่ กฎทั่ว ๆ ไปในการออกแบบ กฎที่เกี่ยวกับกระสวนการจับคู่ กฎการเลือกติดตั้งลูพควบคุม กฎการเลือกติดตั้งกระแสบายพาส และกฎการใช้สัดส่วนการแยกในการควบคุม และขั้นตอนการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุม จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า วิธีการออกแบบที่ได้เสนอนี้ ผู้ออกแบบสามารถทำความเข้าใจได้ง่าย สามารถติดตามเหตุผลของการตัดสินใจได้ทุกขั้นตอน จากงานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งหมด 6 โครงสร้างการควบคุมของ 3 ข่ายงาน ซึ่งพบว่า โครงสร้างการออกแบบตามวิธีการนี้ให้ค่าเวลาความคลาดเคลื่อนแบบสัมบูรณ์น้อยที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างที่พบจากงานวิจัยอื่น ๆ และยังสามารถดำเนินการได้โดยยังคงวัตถุประสงค์ คือมีการนำกลับคืนพลังงานสูงสุดและคงอุณหภูมิเป้าหมายเมื่อเกิดความแปรปรวน ข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนพร้อมด้วยโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ได้ถูกนำไปจำลองบนคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยภาษาแมทแล็บ เพื่อทดสอบสมรรถนะของโครงสร้างการควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Energy recovery by heat exchanger network is the important stage in chemical process. The energy integration causes to the interactions and may make the process more difficult to control. Therefore, in order to achieve maximum energy recovery and keep target temperatures at their desirable value, the control structures of energy exchanger networks are important. This research presents rules and procedure for design control structure of heat exchanger network using heuristic approach. The rules devised in this work are categorized as following: generals, match pattern, loop placement, bypass placement, and split fraction rules. The design procedure is very simple to understand and all the control structure design steps can be followed intuitively. In this research, 6 alternative control structures of 3 networks are designed. It's shown that the network with control structure designed using our procedure gives minimum the integral time absolute error, compared to the other network found in the literature while maintain maximum energy recovery and achieves outlet temperature target. The heat exchanger network with control structures are programmed using Matlab for control structure performance tests.
Creative Commons License