Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for Developing Blended Teaching Competencies of Private Primary School Teachers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรดี จริยารังษีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1140
Abstract
ปัจจุบันนวัตกรรมและเทคโนโลยีก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมอย่างรวดเร็ว ส่งผลให้รูปแบบการสอนเปลี่ยนไป ครูจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องพัฒนาความรู้ ทักษะ เจตคติ และจัดการเรียนการสอนให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยายที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับสมรรถนะและความต้องการจำเป็นของสมรรถนะการสอนแบบผสมผสาน และแนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการสอนแบบผสมผสาน ของครูโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ โรงเรียนประถมศึกษาเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 193 แห่ง ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน รองผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน หัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระ และครูผู้สอนระดับประถมศึกษา รวมทั้งสิ้น 212 คน จากโรงเรียนทั้งหมด 66 แห่ง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมินและแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระดับสมรรถนะการสอนแบบผสมผสานของครูโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานครในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยสมรรถนะการสอนแบบผสมผสานด้านคุณลักษณะมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด ส่วนด้านทักษะทางเทคนิค มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด ส่วนสมรรถนะการสอนแบบผสมผสานที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด คือ ด้านทักษะทางเทคนิค รองลงมาคือ ด้านคุณลักษณะ ด้านทักษะการปรับตัว และด้านกรอบความคิด ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการสอนแบบผสมผสานของครูโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบด้วย 3 แนวทางหลัก 6 แนวทางย่อย 31 วิธีดำเนินการ ได้แก่ 1) เร่งรัดปรับปรุงทักษะทางเทคนิคของครู ด้านการจัดกระทำข้อมูลและการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบผสมผสาน 2) พัฒนาคุณลักษณะของครู ด้านความโปร่งใสและการทำงานร่วมกัน และ 3) พลิกโฉมทักษะการปรับตัวของครู ด้านนวัตกรรมเทคโนโลยี การสื่อสาร และปฏิสัมพันธ์ ผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวทางของนโยบายที่ส่งเสริมความรู้และความสามารถในการใช้เทคโนโลยี เพื่อสนับสนุนการเรียนการสอนในยุคศตวรรษที่ 21
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, fast forward innovation and technology makes social changed rapidly. Teaching strategies are then transformed as well. Hence, teachers are necessarily required to proactively develop their knowledge, skills and attributes and conduct teachings which are relevant for those changes. This research is a descriptive research aimed to study the levels and priority needs of blended teaching competencies and approaches for developing blended teaching competencies of private primary school teachers in Bangkok. The samples were 193 private primary schools in Bangkok. The informants consisted of 212 people from 66 schools including school directors, deputy school directors, heads of learning department and primary school teachers. Data were collected using an evaluation forms and questionnaire then analyzed by finding frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, priority needs index and content analysis. The results showed that the level of blended teaching competencies of private primary school teachers was at a high level. Quality yielded the highest level of blended teaching competency while technical skill yielded the lowest. The first priority need of blended teaching competencies was a technical skill followed by quality, adaptive skill and mindset respectively. Approaches for developing blended teaching competencies of private primary school teachers in Bangkok consisted of 3 main approaches, 8 sub-approaches with 31 procedures, as follows; 1) Intensively improve teacher technical skills on blended learning and data practice. 2) Develop teacher qualities on grit and collaboration. 3) Transform teacher adaptive skills on technological innovation, communication and interaction. These research findings emphasized the policy approaches that promote knowledge and capabilities of using technology to support teaching and learning in the 21st century.
Creative Commons License