Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analyzing determinants of Thailand's exports of plastic products using a gravity model
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.195
Abstract
มูลค่าการส่งออกพลาสติกของประเทศไทยเติบโตขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรและเศรษฐกิจโลก การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการส่งออกสินค้าผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกของประเทศไทยและการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการส่งเสริมการส่งออกสินค้าผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกของประเทศไทยต่อไปในอนาคต การศึกษานี้เป็นการสร้างแบบจำลองแรงโน้มถ่วงเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของการส่งออกสินค้าผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกของประเทศไทยไปยังประเทศต่างๆ โดยมีการเสนอแบบจำลองทางเลือกเพื่อทำการประเมินว่าตัวแปรด้านโลจิสติกส์ ได้แก่ ระยะห่าง เวลาที่ใช้ในการขนส่ง และต้นทุนที่ใช้ในการขนส่ง ตัวแปรใดเป็นตัวแปรที่ดีที่สุดของตัวแปรด้านโลจิสติกส์ ในการประมาณค่าแบบจำลองจะทำการศึกษาด้วยวิธี Pooled Regression Model, Fixed Effect Model และ Random Effect เพื่อหาแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบอนุกรมเวลา (รายปี) ของมูลค่าการส่งออกสินค้าผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกของประเทศไทย ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2547-2561 จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแปรระยะทางเป็นตัวแปรด้านโลจิสติกส์ที่เหมาะสมกับแบบจำลองมากที่สุด โดยมีปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ขนาดเศรษฐกิจของประเทศคู่ค้า การใช้ภาษากลาง และการใช้พรมแดนร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Export value of Thailand's plastic products has been growing in line with the rise in the World's population and economy. This study strives to identify the factors that influence the exports of Thailand's plastic products, and the findings of which will be helpful in promoting future exports of the products. This study formulates gravity models to represent the Thailand's exports of plastic products to various countries. Alternative models are proposed to evaluate which of three variables including distance, time, and freight charge is the best representation of logistical measure. In estimating the models, the study applies Pooled Regression Model, Fixed Effect Model, and Random Effect model techniques to determine the most suitable one. The data used in the estimation represent the time series (yearly) data of exports over the years 2004-2018. The study finds that the distance variable is the logistical variable measure that best fits the model. Other factors that statistically affect the Thailand's exports of plastic products include the size of trading partners' economy, the use of common languages, and the sharing of common border.
Creative Commons License