Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of giving information combined with music listening programon anxiety among patients undergoing coronary catheterization
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.692
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบอนุกรมเวลาที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมและมีการให้สิ่งทดลองซ้ำ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ข้อมูลร่วมกับการฟังดนตรีต่อความวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดที่เข้ารับการฉีดสีสวนหัวใจในระยะก่อนทดลอง, หลังรับบัตรนัดสวนหัวใจ, ก่อนสวนหัวใจ 1 วัน, หลังการสวนหัวใจ และก่อนกลับบ้าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง อายุ 18-59 ปี ที่เข้ารับการสวนหัวใจครั้งแรก ณ โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบการสุ่มตามสะดวก แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มทดลอง 1 และกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่มละ 22 คน โดยจับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องเพศ อายุ และระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลอง 1 และ 2 ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลร่วมกับการฟังดนตรี (กลุ่มทดลอง 1 มีผลการสวนหัวใจผิดปกติและได้รับการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลอง 2 มีผลการสวนหัวใจปกติ) เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและแบบวัดความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ (State Anxiety Inventory) ของ Spielberger (1983) มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.85 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนาและสถิติ Repeated measure ANOVA ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดที่เข้ารับการสวนหัวใจกลุ่มทดลอง 1 ช่วงก่อนทดลอง, หลังรับบัตรนัดสวนหัวใจ, ก่อนสวนหัวใจ 1 วัน, หลังการสวนหัวใจ และก่อนกลับบ้านแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดที่เข้ารับการสวนหัวใจกลุ่มทดลอง 2 ช่วงก่อนทดลอง, หลังรับบัตรนัดสวนหัวใจ, ก่อนสวนหัวใจ 1 วัน, หลังการสวนหัวใจ และก่อนกลับบ้านแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดที่เข้ารับการสวนหัวใจกลุ่มทดลอง 1 ช่วงก่อนสวนหัวใจ 1 วัน, หลังการสวนหัวใจ และก่อนกลับบ้าน แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดที่เข้ารับการสวนหัวใจกลุ่มทดลอง 2 ช่วงก่อนสวนหัวใจ 1 วัน, หลังการสวนหัวใจ และก่อนกลับบ้าน แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study was based on quasi-experimental research, control group time series with multiple replication design. The purpose of this study was to explore the effect of giving information combined with the music listening program on anxiety among patients undergoing to coronary catheterization in the before trial, after receiving an appointment, 1 day before the procedure, after the procedure, and before discharge. The samples were ischemic heart disease patients, both male and female, between 18 and 59 years of age, who had undergone their first cardiac catheterization in Police hospital. The researcher recruited samples by convenience sampling and were divided into control group and two experimental groups with 22 persons in each group. The control group and two experimental groups were matched pair by gender, age and level of education. The control group was received normal nursing care, while the experimental groups received information and music listening program. (The experimental group 1 had coronary occlusion and received percutaneous coronary intervention while the experimental group 2 had normal coronary, with were not coronary angioplasty). Research instruments was composed of demographic information, The State Anxiety Inventory (STAI) Form Y. The internal consistency reliability was 0.85. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistic and repeated measure ANOVA. The results revealed that the followings. 1. The mean score of anxiety in the experimental group 1 on before trial, after receiving an appointment, 1 day before the procedure, after the procedure, and before discharge were difference between each time at the significant level of .05. 2. The mean score of anxiety in the experimental group 2 on before trial, after receiving an appointment, 1 day before the procedure, after the procedure, and before discharge were difference between each time at the significant level of .05. 3. The mean score of anxiety on 1 day before the procedure, after the procedure, and before discharge were significant difference between the experimental group 1 and control group at the significant level of .05. 4. The mean score of anxiety on 1 day before the procedure, after the procedure, and before discharge were significant difference between the experimental group 1 and control group at the significant level of .05.
Creative Commons License