Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of endorser types in fashion advertising and types of Instagram accounts on consumer responses
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.614
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง แบบ 2x2 แฟคเทอเรียล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบหลักและผลกระทบร่วมกันของประเภทผู้สนับสนุนสินค้าในโฆษณาสินค้าแฟชั่น(บุคคลที่มีชื่อเสียง และบุคคลธรรมดา) และประเภทบัญชีอินสตาแกรม (บัญชีอินสตาแกรมของตราสินค้า และบัญชีอินสตาแกรมของผู้สนับสนุนสินค้า) ที่มีต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค ได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่องานโฆษณา ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมกึ่งความจริง และความตั้งใจซื้อ โดยเก็บข้อมูลกับนิสิตที่ศึกษาในระดับชั้นปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์หาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 129 คน ในช่วงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2566 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเภทผู้สนับสนุนสินค้าในโฆษณาสินค้าแฟชั่นส่งผลกระทบหลักต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค ในด้านทัศนคติต่องานโฆษณา ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมกึ่งความจริง และความตั้งใจซื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ประเภทบัญชีอินสตาแกรมนั้นไม่ส่งผลกระทบหลักต่อการตอบสนองด้านใด ๆ ของผู้บริโภค นอกจากนั้น ประเภทผู้สนับสนุนสินค้าในโฆษณาสินค้าแฟชั่น และประเภทบัญชีอินสตาแกรม ยังส่งผลกระทบร่วมกันต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคในด้านทัศนคติต่องานโฆษณาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this 2x2 factorial-designed, experimental research were to examine the main and interaction effects of endorser types in fashion advertising (celebrity and non-celebrity) and types of Instagram accounts (brand account and endorser account) on consumer responses, which consisted of attitude toward the ad, attitude toward the brand, parasocial relationship and purchase intention. The experiment was conducted with 129 undergraduate students at Chulalongkorn University, during April 2023. The finding showed that endorser types in fashion advertising had main effects on consumer’s attitude toward the ad, parasocial relationship and purchase intention. Meanwhile, types of Instagram accounts had no main effect on consumer responses. In addition, these two factors had an interaction effect on consumer’s attitude toward the ad.
Creative Commons License