Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กเส้นในเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กโดยใช้เทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลแกมมาเรย์สแกตเทอริงสเปกโทรสโคปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inspection of corrosion of rebars in reinforced concrete columns using the differential Gamma-Ray scattering spectroscopy
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1083
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาเทคนิคสำหรับการตรวจสอบเหล็กเส้นในเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก โดยใช้เทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลแกมมาเรย์สแกตเทอริงสเปกโทรสโคปี ระบบที่ใช้ศึกษาประกอบด้วยต้นกำเนิดรังสีซีเซียม-137 ความแรง 5 มิลลิคูรี ซึ่งวางทำมุมฉากกับหัววัดรังสีบิสมัทเจอร์มาเนต ลำรังสีตกกระทบถูกบังคับให้มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 0.8 มิลลิเมตร ส่วนหัววัดรังสีถูกกำบังรังสีเฉพาะด้านข้าง เพื่อให้รังสีแกมมากระเจิงจากชิ้นงานสามารถเข้าสู่ด้านหน้าของหัววัดรังสีจากมุมต่าง ๆ กัน ได้ทำการทดสอบเทคนิคนี้กับตัวอย่างเสาคอนกรีตขนาด 20 ซม.x20 ซม.x20 ซม. ซึ่งมีเหล็กเส้นอยู่ที่มุมทั้งสี่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลรวมของดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสเปกตรัมเปลี่ยนแปลงตามขนาดและตำแหน่งของเหล็กเส้นที่อยู่ใกล้ต้นกำเนิดรังสีและหัววัดรังสี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผลรวมของดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสเปกตรัมเพิ่มขึ้นตามน้ำหนักของเหล็กที่หายไป งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสามารถออกแบบเครื่องมือชนิดเคลื่อนย้ายได้ที่ใช้เทคนิคนี้สำหรับการตรวจสอบวัสดุโดยไม่ทำลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objectives of this research were to study and develop a technique for inspection of steel rebars in reinforced concrete columns using Differential Gamma-Ray Scattering Spectroscopy (DGSS). The system consisted of a 5 mCi137 Cs gamma-ray source positioned perpendicularly to a 2 in.x2 in. bismuth germanate (BGO) detector. The incident gamma-ray beam was collimated with lead collimator to a diameter of 0.8 cm while the detector was only side shielded allowing scattered gamma-rays from the specimen to reach the detector face from different angles. The technique was then tested with 20 cm x 20 cm x 20 cm concrete mortar specimens containing 4 steel rebars at its corners. It was found that integral of the differential spectrum changed corresponding to the size and position of the steel rebar which was in front of the source and the detector. Furthermore, it was also found that integral of the differential spectrum increased with increasing of corrosion degree of the steel rebar. The results indicated that a portable unit using single channel analyzer (SCA) could be designed to use as a tool in nondestructive inspection of materials.
Share
COinS