Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจในการสอบสวนคดียาเสพติดของเจ้าพนักงาน ตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Authority in investigating of narcotic suppression officers
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.306
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาในการดำเนินคดียาเสพติด โดยที่ปัญหายาเสพติดเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของประเทศ เป็นการกระทำที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่รัฐและมีผลกระทบกระเทือนต่อความมั่นคงของประเทศ ในขณะที่การบังคับใช้กฎหมายและการดำเนินคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดนั้นยังไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จเท่าที่ควรโดยเฉพาะในคดีรายสำคัญๆ ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้การดำเนินคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดยังไม่บรรลุตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายก็คือ กระบวนการในการดำเนินคดียาเสพติดในชั้นสอบสวนฟ้องร้องเพื่อดำเนินคดีอาญากับผู้ต้องหาในคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดนั้น กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติดยังมิได้เอื้ออำนวยให้เจ้าพนักงาน ป.ป.ส. มีอำนาจในการสอบสวนคดีอาญาที่เป็นความผิดตามกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด เป็นเหตุให้กระบวน การยุติธรรมในการดำเนินคดียาเสพติดต้องล่าช้าและขาดประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้น จึงควรที่จะพิจารณาแก้ไขตัวบทกฎหมายเพื่อให้เจ้าพนักงาน ป.ป.ส. เป็นผู้มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการสอบสวนคดีอาญาที่เป็นความผิดตามกฎหมายยาเสพติดโดยเฉพาะ และให้ถือว่าการสอบสวนดังกล่าวเป็นการสอบสวนตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา การแก้ไขกฎหมาย ดังกล่าวจะทำให้กระบวนการยุติธรรมในคดียาเสพติดเป็นไปโดยรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the authority of narcotic officers in investigation and prosecution. The narcotics problem causes tremendous damages and also effect to the security to the state. But the law enforcement and prosecution in drugs cases is not success especially in the important cases. The result getting from this thesis shows that the Office of Narcotics Bureau is not achieve to the objective of enforcing law, one reason is that status of narcotic officers who proceed drug cases has no authority on investigation and prosecution. So, this problem causes non-effective in criminal prosecution in drug cases. The suggestions in this thesis indicate that authority of narcotic officers on investigation is needed for effective law enforcement of drug cases and it necessary to accept such an investigation of narcotic officers as investigation officer in Criminal Procedure Code. The revise some provision of law or regulation for the coming changes.
Share
COinS