Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Warehouse design for a plastic resins trading company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบคลังสินค้าสำหรับบริษัทค้าเม็ดพลาสติก
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rein Boondiskulchok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1487
Abstract
Nowadays, the plastic industry has a very high potential to grow up. So the plastic resins industry will be growing also. This thesis is conducted to design a new warehouse for Polymer Marketing and Trading Co., Ltd, the plastic resins trading company to cover 1000 tons per month sales expectation. At the beginning of this thesis, the theory of warehouse design and the characteristics of each plastics resins type were studied. Then the existing warehouse of a plastic resins trading company was studied as an example. And the requirements of warehouse design were studied and forecasted. The warehouse design started off with designing the operation procedure of the warehouse from receiving to shipping. Then the material handling equipments and material handling employees were designed. Lastly, the physical warehouse was designed. From the designed warehouse, the size inside the warehouse is 55 m. wide, 42.2 m. long, and 6 m. high. While, the size outside the warehouse is 57 m. wide and 39 m. long. The designed warehouse can cover the 1000 tons per month sales expectation and can store 2100 tons of plastic resins. From the warehouse validation by walking through the operational procedure design, it can be seen that the design is appropriate to the operation of the warehouse. The procedure of the operation can flow continuously without any obstacles. The material handling system and physical design can support the operational procedure design well. From cost evaluation, the cost per unit of the sales 1000 tons per month of using the designed warehouse is more than the cost of using the existing system. However, the designed warehouse can store 2100 tons of plastic resins. So the cost per unit of the inventory 2100 tons of using the designed warehouse is less than the cost of using the existing system. So the designed warehouse can be used for storing the plastic resins of the company in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติกมีแนวโน้มที่จะเจริญเติบโตสูงมาก ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมเม็ดพลาสติกซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักของการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติก จะเจริญเติบโตตามไปด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เสนอการออกแบบคลังสินค้าสำหรับ บริษัท โพลีเมอร์ มาร์เก็ตติ้ง แอนด์ เทรดดิ้ง จำกัด ซึ่งเป็นบริษัทค้าเม็ดพลาสติก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ให้คลังสินค้าที่ออกแบบมานั้นสามารถรองรับยอดขาย 1000 ตันต่อเดือน ในอนาคตได้ ในเบื้องต้นของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ศึกษาทฤษฎีต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบคลังสินค้า รวมถึงลักษณะของเม็ดพลาสติกชนิดต่างๆ แล้วจึงศึกษาตัวอย่างระบบคลังสินค้าของบริษัทค้าเม็ดพลาสติกบริษัทหนึ่ง จากนั้นจึงได้ศึกษาและคาดการณ์ถึงความต้องการต่างๆ ที่จะใช้ในการออกแบบคลังสินค้า การออกแบบคลังสินค้าเริ่มต้นที่ การออกแบบขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติการต่างๆ ของคลังสินค้า ตั้งแต่การรับสินค้าจนถึงการส่งสินค้า จากนั้นจึงออกแบบถึงการใช้อุปกรณ์และบุคลากรต่างๆ ภายในคลังสินค้า สุดท้ายจึงออกแบบลักษณะทางกายภาพของคลังสินค้า จากคลังสินค้าที่ได้ออกแบบมาพบว่า พื้นที่ภายในคลังสินค้ามีขนาดกว้าง 55 ม. ยาว 42.2 ม. และ สูง 6 ม. ขณะที่ภายนอกคลังสินค้ามีขนาดกว้าง 57 ม. และยาว 39 ม. ซึ่งสามารถรองรับ ยอดขาย 1000 ตันต่อเดือนและสามารถจัดเก็บสินค้าได้ 2100 ตัน จากการประเมินการใช้งานคลังสินค้า โดยการสำรวจขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติการของคลังสินค้าที่ได้ออกแบบไป พบว่าการออกแบบเหมาะสมกับการปฏิบัติการในคลังสินค้า ขั้นตอนต่างๆ สามารถกระทำได้โดยไม่มีอุปสรรคใดๆ และระบบการจัดการสินค้าและลักษณะทางกายภาพของคลังสินค้า สามารถรองรับการปฏิบัติการได้ดี ในขณะที่การประเมินค่าใช้จ่ายพบว่า ค่าใช้จ่ายต่อหน่วยสำหรับยอดขาย 1000 ตันต่อเดือน ของคลังสินค้าที่ได้ออกแบบนี้ สูงกว่าค่าใช้จ่ายต่อหน่วยในปัจจุบัน ที่ได้ว่าจ้างบริษัทค้าเม็ดพลาสติกบริษัทหนึ่งจัดเก็บให้ อย่างไรก็ตามคลังสินค้าที่ได้ออกแบบนี้สามารถจัดเก็บสินค้าได้ถึง 2100 ตัน ซึ่งเมื่อเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายต่อหน่วยของการจัดเก็บสินค้า 2100 ตันแล้ว ค่าใช้จ่ายของคลังสินค้าที่ได้ออกแบบนี้ จะถูกกว่าค่าใช้จ่ายต่อหน่วย จากการว่าจ้างบริษัทอื่นจัดเก็บ จึงสรุปได้ว่า คลังสินค้าที่ได้ออกแบบนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้จัดเก็บสินค้าของบริษัทในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License