Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conductive polymer : solution sensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าสำหรับตรวจจับสารละลายเอธานอล
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Schwank, Johannes
Second Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1838
Abstract
Polyaniline (PANI) is one of the most promising classes of conductive polymer due to its environmental stability. Emeraldine base, the nonconductive form of polyaniline, was synthesized by the chemically oxidative polymerization and used ammonium peroxydisulfate as an oxidant. Emeraldine base was converted to emeraldine salt (conductive form) by acid dopants. Thre different acid dopants: formic acid (HCOOH), nitric acid (HNO3), and CSA were used to study the effect of acid dopant type and acid/polymer doping mole ratio (NA/NEB) on specific conductivity of polyaniline pellet. HCOOH doped PANI pellet shows the highest specific conductivity at NA/NEB = 40 whereas that of CSA doped PANI reaches the highest value and attains the equilibrium value beyond NA/NEB = 40 In the case of HNO3 doped PANI, the specific conductivity tends to slightly increase with NA/NEB. The specific conductivity of doped PANI increase when exposed to 100% ethanol. The proposed mechanism is the ethanol molecules which serve as a carrier molecule. % Bipolaron and % Polaron which display the conduction behavior in polyaniline chain was also studied, it was found that CSA and HNO3 doped PANI have larger amount of %Bipolaron and %Polaron than HCOOH doped PANI. Moreover, the degree of protonation does not only depended on pKa value of acid dopants, but also the size of counter ion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอะนิลีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่มีการใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากมีความทนทานต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมสูง เอมเมอราลดีนเบส (สถานะไม่นำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอะนิลีน) ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยกระบวนการเคมิคอลออกซิเดทีฟพอลิเมอไรเซซั่น และใช้สารแอมโมเนียมเพอร์ออกซิไดซัลเฟตเป็นตัวออกซิแดนท์ เอมเมอราลดีนเบสจะถูกเปลี่ยนให้อยู่ในรูปของเอมเมอราลดีนซอลท์ (สถานะนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอะนิลีน) โดยใช้กรดเป็นตัวโด๊ป กรด 3 ชนิด คือ กรดฟอร์มิก, กรดไนตริกและกรดแคมเฟอร์ซัลฟอร์นิก ถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดของกรดที่ใช้ และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดต่อพอลิเมอร์ที่มีผลต่อค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นพอลิอะนิลีน จากการศึกษา พบว่า แผ่นพอลิอะนิลีนที่ถูกโด๊ปด้วยกรดฟอร์มิกให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดต่อพอลิเมอร์เท่ากับ 40 ในขณะที่ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นพอลิอะนิลีนที่ถูกโด๊ปด้วยกรดแคมเฟอร์ซัลฟอร์นิก จะให้ค่าสูงสุดที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดต่อพอลิเมอร์เท่ากับ 40 และหากเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดต่อพอลิเมอร์ จะให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่คงที่ ในกรณีของแผ่นพอลิอะนิลีนที่ถูกโด๊ปด้วยกรดไนตริก ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดต่อพอลิเมอร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นพอลิอะนิลีนที่ถูกโด๊ปโดยกรดจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัมผัสกับสารเอธานิลบริสุทธิ์ กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกนำเสนอคือ สารเอธานอลโมเลกุละทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวพาประจุ ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ไบโพลารอนและโพลารอนซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่ทำให้สายโซ่พอลิอะนิลีนนำไฟฟ้าได้ถูกศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วย พบว่าแผ่นพอลิอะนิลีนที่ถูกโด๊ปด้วยกรดไนตริกและกรดแคมเฟอร์ซัลฟอร์นิก ให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่สูงกว่าพอลิอะนิลีนที่ไม่ได้ขึ้นกับค่าความสามารถในการแตกตัวของกรดเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ยังขึ้นกับขนาดของแอนไอออนที่ประกบอยู่ในโครงสร้างของกรดแต่ละชนิดอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License