Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Effect of different emulsifiers on the release characteristic of main component of tea tree oil gel formulstions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อการปลดปล่อยของสารสำคัญในสูตรตำรับเจลทีทรีออย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Papavadee Klongpityapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.734
Abstract
The release characteristic of terpinen-4-ol, the main component of tea tree oil, in gel formulations was investigated. The studied gels were prepared with four different emulsifiers, namely, sorbitan monolaurate, polysorbate 20, polyoxyethylene-10-oleyl-ether, and polysorbate 80 at varying concentrations of 0.5%, 1% and 2%. The tea tree oil content in each formulation was kept constant at 1%. Franz diffusion cell with ethanol as the solvent in the receptor compartment and shed snake skin as a model membrane was used in conducting the release experiment. The amount of terpinen-4-ol from tea tree oil in hydrogels that penetrated the studied skin into the receptor compartment was monitored by gas chromatography. The results showed that tea tree oil gel with 1% polysorbate 20 is the best formulation able to release terpinen-4-ol consistently in every hour. This is likely due to the high hydrophile-lipophile balance (HLB) of poysorbate 20. The surfactant thus may interact with alcohol group in terpinen-4-ol structure resulting in an acceptable hydrogel with best release.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินการปลดปล่อยเทอร์พิเนน-4-ออล ซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญของทีทรีออยออกจากตำรับเจลทีทรีออย เจลที่ใช้ในการทดลองเตรียมโดยใช้อิมัลวิไฟเออร์ต่างชนิดกัน 4 ชนิดได้แก่ซอบิแทนโมโนลอเรท, โพลีซอเบท 20, โพลีออกซีเอทีลีน 10 โอลิอิล อีเทอร์และโพลีซอเบท 80 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5%, 1% และ 2% ปริมาณทีทรีออยที่ใส่ในแต่ละตำรับถูกกำหนดไว้ที่ 1% เซลฟรานซื ดิฟฟิวชั่นที่บรรจุเอธานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายในส่วนรองรับด้านล่างของเซลและใช้หนังงูลอกคราบแทนเยื่อเซลผิวหนังเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินการปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญออกจากตำรับ ปริมาณของเทอร์พิเนน-4-ออลในเจลน้ำทีทรีออยที่ซึ่มผ่านผิวหนังไปยังส่วนรองรับด้านล่างของเซลวัดโดยใช้เครื่องแก๊ส โครมโตกราฟี จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสูตรตำรับทีทรีออยเจลที่ใส่ 1% โพลีซอเบท 20 เป็นตำรับที่ดีที่สุด ที่สามารถปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญเทอร์พิเนน-4-ออล ได้สม่ำเสมอทุกชั่วโมง เนื่องจาก โพลีซเบท 20 มีค่าไฮโดรไฟล์ ไลโปไฟล์ (เอช แอล บี) สูง จึงสามารถจับกับหมู่แอลกอฮอล์ในโครงสร้างของเทอร์พิเนน-4-ออลเป็นผลให้เจลน้ำมีการปลดปล่อยได้ดี
Creative Commons License