Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Piecewise affine control for unmanned bicycle using steering control and gyroscopic stabilization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมแบบสัมพรรคเป็นช่วงสำหรับรถจักรยานไร้คนขับ โดยใช้การควบคุมคันบังคับและการรักษาเสถียรภาพด้วยผลของไจโรสโคป
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Wongsaisuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1435
Abstract
To presents the design of an unmanned bicycle that can stay upright while following the path autonomously in a computer simulation. The bicycle consists of two main systems; stabilization system and navigation system. We design each system separately and combine them together. For the stabilization system, we develop a novel technique which utilizes both the gyroscopic stabilization and the steering control. We design a state-feedback controller which guarantees the stability of a class of nonlinear systems over the desired operating region and ensures some practical performance criteria of the closed-loop system. We apply the piecewise affine technique together with the regional pole placement and linear quadratic regulator in order that all design formulations are cast as a linear matrix inequalities (LMI) optimization problem. The discrete-time controller is also obtained from the continuous-time controller via LMI approach. For the navigation system, we design a controller by applying a linear regression using least square error method. Then an integrated stabilization and navigation system of the bicycle has been designed. We propose the algorithm for recalculating the desired steering angle. The simulation results illustrate the effectiveness of the proposed design methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอการออกแบบรถจักรยานไร้คนขับที่สามารถตั้งอยู่ได้ในขณะที่เคลื่อนที่ไปตามทางได้เอง โดยการจำลองผลด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ รถจักรยานประกอบด้วยระบบหลักสองระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบรักษาเสถียรภาพและระบบนำทาง เราออกแบบแต่ละระบบแยกกันและนำมารวมเข้าด้วยกัน สำหรับระบบรักษาเสถียรภาพ เราพัฒนากลวิธีใหม่ซึ่งใช้ทั้งการรักษาเสถียรภาพด้วยผลของไจโรสโคปและการควบคุมคันบังคับ เราออกแบบตัวควบคุมป้อนกลับสถานะซึ่งรับประกันเสถียรภาพของระบบไม่เชิงเส้นภายในบริเวณย่านการทำงาน ที่ต้องการและรับประกันสมรรถนะของระบบวงปิดในทางปฏิบัติบางชนิด เราประยุกต์กลยุทธของระบบสัมพรรคเป็นช่วงเข้ากับวิธีกำหนดย่านการวางโพล และวิธีคุมค่ากำลังสองเชิงเส้นโดยการกำหนดวิธีออกแบบทั้งหมดได้ถูกเปลี่ยนให้เป็น ปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะสมของอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้น ตัวควบคุมแบบเวลาวิยุตหาได้จากตัวควบคุมแบบเวลาต่อเนื่อง โดยวิธีการอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้นเช่นกัน สำหรับระบบนำทาง เราออกแบบตัวควบคุมโดยการประยุกต์การถดถอยเชิงเส้น โดยใช้วิธีความผิดพลาดกำลังสองน้อยสุด จากนั้นระบบที่รวมระบบรักษาเสถียรภาพและระบบนำทางได้ถูกออกแบบขึ้น เรานำเสนอขั้นตอนสำหรับการคำนวณค่ามุมคันบังคับที่ต้องการใหม่ ผลการจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์แสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิผลของวิธีการออกแบบที่นำเสนอ
Share
COinS