Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of polyethylene film containing porous structure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มโพลีเอธิลีนที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นรูพรุน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tokura, Seiichi
Second Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Third Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1842
Abstract
A new method of preparing porous polyethylene film was investigated. Low density polyethylene (LDPE) and tapioca starch were mixed together to produce 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, and 12 wt% starch blends. Each blend was melt extruded to obtain LDPE/starch films having thicknesses of 50, 80, and 100 µm. The porous structure of the films was formed by removing starch particles from the films using acidic hydrolysis and enzymatic hydrolysis. For acidic hydrolysis, the films were immersed in solutions of HC1, H2S04, and HN03 under various conditions while a solution of a-amylase was employed for enzymatic hydrolysis. For acidic hydrolysis, starch particles were best removed using 5 N HNO3 at 65℃ which gave a reduction in starch level of approximately 85%, whereas for enzymatic hydrolysis the reduction was much lower at about 35%. The amounts of starch removal correlated well with scanning electron micrographs where more pores were observed in HNO3 hydrolyzed film. The concentration of HNO3 solution and hydrolysis temperature both played important roles in starch removal. The reduction in starch level increased with increasing acid concentration. At temperatures below the gelatinization temperature range of tapioca starch, starch removal was much lower than that within the gelatinization temperature range. It was found that as the starch content increased from 2 wt% to 12 wt% the microstructure of the films changed from dense to porous structure. An increase in the film thickness resulted in a decrease in starch removal. Mechanical properties of porous films obtained from both nitric acid hydrolysis and enzymatic hydrolysis were lower than those of untreated LDPE/starch film. The gas permeabilities (P) of the film containing 12 wt% starch before hydrolysis were 45.75, 51.61, 65.13, 19.97, and 43.84 barrers for nitrogen, carbon dioxide, ethylene, propane, and propylene gases, respectively, and 484.40, 506.84, 601.50, 162.88, and 176.52 barrers after nitric acid hydrolysis. The selectivity or separation parameters of porous, HN03 hydrolyzed film were P(N2)/P(C3H8) = 2.97, P(N2)/P(C3H6) = 2.74, P(C02)/P(C3H8) = 3.11, P(C02)/P(C3H6) = 2.87, P(C2H4)/P(C3H8) = 3.69, and P(C2H4)/P(C3H6) = 3.41. The dramatic increase in gas permeabilities coupled with good selectivity indicates that the porous films have good potential for use in industrial gas separation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมฟิล์มโพณีอธิลีนที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นรูพรุนจากโพลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นตํ่า และแป้งมันสำปะหลัง โดยการนำโพลีเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นตํ่ามาผสมกับแป้งมันสำปะหลัง ในอัตราส่วนแป้ง 0, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, และ 12 % โดยน้ำหนัก หลังจากนั้นนำไปขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มที่มีความหนา 50, 80, และ 100 ไมโครเมตร แล้วนำไปเข้ากระบวนการไฮโดรไล สิสด้วยกรดหรือเอนไซม์เพื่อให้เกิดโครงสร้างที่เป็นรูพรุน ในกระบวนการไฮโดรไลสิสด้วยกรดแผ่นฟิล์มจะถูกนำไปแช่ในสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก, กรดซัลฟิวริก, และกรดไนตริก ที่สภาวะต่าง ๆ ส่วนการไฮโดรไลสิสด้วยเอนไซม์จะใช้แอลฟาอไมเลสในการย่อยสลายแป้งออกจากแผ่นฟิล์มเพื่อให้เกิดรูพรุน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าในกระบวนการไฮโดรไลสิสด้วยกรด กรดไนตริกสามารถสลายแป้งออกจากแผ่นฟิล์มได้ดีที่สุด โดยสามารถสลายได้ถึงประมาณ 85% ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 นอร์มอลลิที และอุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่กระบวนการไฮโดรไลสิสด้วยเอนไซม์สามารถสลายแป้งได้เพียง 35 % การวัดปริมาณแป้งที่ถูกสลายออกจากแผ่นฟิล์มมีความสอดคล้องกับภาพถ่ายจุลทรรศอิเล็กตรอน ซึ่งพบว่าฟิล์มที่สลายแป้งออกด้วยกรดไนตริกจะมีรูพรุนมากกว่าฟิล์มที่สลายแป้งออกด้วยกรดอื่น ๆ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของกรดเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณแป้งที่สลายออกจากฟิล์ม และความพรุนของฟิล์มก็จะเพิ่มขึ้น กระบวนการไฮโดรไลสิสด้วยกรดสามารถสลายแป้งได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิที่อยู่ในช่วงอุณหภูมิการเกิดเจลของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง และพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณแป้งในแผ่นฟิล์มจาก 2-12 % โดยน้ำหนัก โครงสร้างของแผ่นฟิล์มก็จะเปลี่ยนจากโครงสร้างทึบไม่มีรูพรุนเป็นโครงสร้างที่มีรูพรุน และการไฮโดรไลสิสจะสลายแป้งออกจากฟิล์มบางได้มากกว่าฟิล์มหนา เมื่อทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่า ฟิล์มก่อนไฮโดรไลลิสมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลสูงกว่าฟิล์มหลังไฮโดรไลสิสเนื่องจากแป้งได้ถูกสลายออกไป นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มโพลีเอธิลีนที่มีรูพรุนที่เตรียมได้ยังมีคุณสมบัติในการแยกก๊าซที่ดี และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการแยกก๊าซได้
Creative Commons License