Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacognostic properties of Khamin khruea
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางเภสัชเวทของขมิ้นเครือ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thatree Phadungcharoen
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.758
Abstract
Arcangelisia flava (L.) Merr., Coscinium fenestratum (Gaerth.) Colebr., Fibraurea tinctoria Lour. and Combretum latifolium Blume under the same Thai vernacular name "Khamin khruea" were characterized by the detail pharmacognostic properties. Macro-, Microscopic characters and thin-layer chromatographic patterns of stem including leaf measurements showed the significant differences among these 4 species which can be used for identification. Loss on drying, ash content and extractive value represent the specifications of each species. Moreover, another species of Coscinium has also been studied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Arcangelisia flava (L.) Merr., Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr., Fibraurea tinctoria Lour. และ Combretum latifolium Blums ซึ่งมีชื่อไทยพ้องกันว่า "ขมิ้นเครือ" สามารถจำแนกลักษณะโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ทางเภสัชเวท การตรวจเอกลักษณ์ทางมหาทรรศน์ ทางจุลทรรศน์ และกระสวนขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีบนโครมาโตแกรมฉาบบางของสมุนไพรส่วนลำต้น รวมถึงการหาค่าคงที่ของใบ พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสมุนไพรทั้งสี่ชนิดได้ การหาน้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณเถ้า และ ปริมาณสิ่งสกัด สามารถนำไปใช้กำหมดมาตรฐานของสมุนไพรแต่ละชนิด นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาลักษณ์ทางเภสัชเวทของ Cascinium อีกชนิดไว้ด้วย
Creative Commons License