Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Maternal presence experiences in pediatric intensive care unit during the admission of children patients with respiratory failure
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ตรีนัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.689
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายการแสดงตัวตนของมารดาในหอผู้ป่วยกุมารเวชบำบัดวิกฤตระหว่างการเข้ารับการรักษาของผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีภาวะการหายใจล้มเหลว โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักคือมารดาที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กอย่างต่อเนื่องตามเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงจำนวน 6 ราย เก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของ Colaizzi ผลการศึกษาวิจัยทำให้สามารถอธิบายประสบการณ์การการแสดงตัวตนของมารดา ได้เป็น 2 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1. “การดูแลด้วยหัวใจความเป็นมารดา” ประกอบไปด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อยคือ 1) การดูแลอย่างใส่ใจเป็นพิเศษด้วยความรักจากหัวใจมารดา และ 2) การดูแลพร้อมความหวังและกำลังใจให้ลูกหายป่วย 2. “ความรู้สึกผลักดันและคงไว้ซึ่งการดูแลของมารดาที่ตั้งใจทำให้ลูก” ประกอบไปด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย คือ 1) หัวใจของการเป็นแม่กับอารมณ์ความรู้สึกที่มีต่อลูกในภาวะวิกฤต และ 2) พยายามอยู่ใกล้ลูกให้เหมือนเดิมเพื่อถ่ายทอดความอบอุ่นจากแม่ ผลการวิจัยสะท้อนถึงการแสดงตัวตนของมารดาที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่าง การดูแลด้วยหัวใจความเป็นมารดาที่เกิดจาก ความรัก ความใส่ใจในการดูแลอย่างเป็นพิเศษเพื่อบุตรของตนเองฟื้นหายจากความเจ็บป่วย ส่งผลให้เกิดความรู้สึกผลักดันที่ทำให้มารดาคงไว้ซึ่งการดูแลบุตรแม้อยู่ในภาวะวิกฤตเพื่อให้บุตรได้รับความรักความอบอุ่นจากมารดาเหมือนเดิมก่อนการเจ็บป่วย ข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการวางแผนการพยาบาลเพื่อส่งเสริมการแสดงตัวตนของมารดา รวมถึงการวิจัยในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to describe the maternal presence experience in the pediatric intensive care unit during the admission of children patients with respiratory failure. Husserlian phenomenology was used as the methodology of the study. Six mothers with specific inclusion criteria who have continuous care of pediatric patients were the key informants. Data were collected through non-participant observation and in-depth interviews. Data were analyzed using Colaizzi's method. The results showed that there were of two main themes of the experiences with maternal presence: 1. “Caring with a mother's heart” consisted of the following two subthemes: 1) Special care with love from a mother's heart and care with hope and 2) Encouragement for the child's recovery. 2. "Feeling driven and maintaining the mother's care for her child" consisted of the following two subthemes: 1) The heart of motherhood and the feelings of a child in a state of crisis and 2) Trying to stay close to the children to give them the warmth of the mother. The research results reflect the maternal presence in the relationship between caring with a mother's heart out of love and caring especially for her own children with a mother's hope. This led to the feeling that mothers must continue to care for their children even in a critical condition so that their children receive the same warmth and love from their mothers as before the illness. These results can be used as basic and important data for the care plan to promote maternal presence and for further research.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.