Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The expereinces of nurses caring for patients with coronavirus 2019 in an intensive care unit
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.451
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ดูแลผู้ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ร่วมกับการบันทึกเทป การสังเกต การจดบันทึกภาคสนาม จำนวน 15 คน คัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตาม van Manen (1990) ผลการศึกษา ประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลในการดูแลผู้ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต พบมี 5 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) การดูแลผู้ที่ติดเชื้อด้วยความรู้สึกหลากหลายเพราะโควิดเป็นโรคอุบัติใหม่ ประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อย ดังนี้ 1.1) เหมือนอยู่ในสมรภูมิรบ 1.2) เป็นความเครียด มีความกดดัน เพราะเป็นการดูแลที่ไม่คุ้นเคย 1.3) กลัวติดเชื้อจากผู้ป่วย 1.4) รู้สึกหดหู่ใจเพราะผู้ป่วยตายทุกวัน 1.5) ตื่นเต้น วุ่นวายในการช่วยชีวิตผู้ป่วย 1.6) เหนื่อยกายหลังให้การดูแลแต่มีใจสู้ต่อ และ 1.7) ภูมิใจในตนเองที่สามารถให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ได้ 2) การดูแลด้วยประสบการณ์เดิมผสานกับความรู้ใหม่ ประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อย ดังนี้ 2.1) การดูแลผู้ป่วยใส่เครื่องช่วยหายใจในท่านอนคว่ำ 2.2) เฝ้าระวังอาการและภาวะการหายใจ หากเปลี่ยนไปรายงานแพทย์ทันที 2.3) ป้องกันข้อต่อเครื่องช่วยหายใจไม่ให้เลื่อนหลุด 2.4) สังเกตน้ำยาล้างไตและสารน้ำที่ให้ผ่านเครื่อง Monitor และ 2.5) ใช้ Defibrillator แทนการ CPR เมื่อผู้ป่วยใส่ ECMO 3) การดูแลเอาใจใส่ด้วยหัวใจความเป็นมนุษย์ ประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อย ดังนี้ 3.1) การดูแลด้วยความเข้าใจ/ใช้สติ ให้กำลังใจและถามไถ่ความรู้สึก 3.2) เป็นสะพานเชื่อมระหว่างผู้ป่วยและสมาชิกครอบครัว และ 3.3) วาระสุดท้ายต้องดูแลให้ได้ตามมาตรฐานและตอบสนองความต้องการของครอบครัว 4) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการดูแลผู้ป่วย ประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อย ดังนี้ 4.1) ข้อจำกัดด้านการสื่อสารในทีมสุขภาพ และ 4.2) ข้อจำกัดด้านการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว 5) บทเรียนรู้ที่ได้รับจากการดูแลผู้ป่วย ประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อย ดังนี้ 5.1) เกิดการเรียนรู้นำสู่การปรับปรุงตน 5.2) ผลของงานเกิดจากความทุ่มเทของทีม 5.3) ความรับผิดชอบในวิชาชีพและคุณค่าของการเป็นพยาบาลวิกฤติ และ 5.4) สะท้อนคิดในมุมมองของตนเอง ผลการวิจัยนี้ เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่สำคัญสำหรับผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลเพื่อส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลในสถานการณ์การดูแลผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต สร้างเสริมความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเองให้แก่พยาบาลวิชาชีพจากการดูแลผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ที่อยู่ในภาวะวิกฤต อีกทั้งนำสู่การพัฒนาแนวทางเพิ่มคุณภาพการพยาบาลในสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวให้มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aimed to explore the lived experiences of nurses caring for patients with coronavirus 2019 (COVID-19) in an intensive care unit (ICU) by conducting in-depth interviews in combination with audio recordings, observation and field notes. Purposive sampling was used to select 15 nurses caring for patients with coronavirus 2019 in an ICU and Martin Heidegger’s hermeneutic phenomenology was applied as the research methodology. All interviews were transcribed verbatim and analyzed by using Van Manen's (Van Manen, 1990) method of content analysis. The findings of this study of the experiences of nurses caring for patients with coronavirus 2019 (COVID-19) in an intensive care unit (ICU) revealed the following 5 major themes. 1. Caring for infected patients with overwhelmed feelings because coronavirus 2019 is an emerging disease included the following sub-themes: 1.1) Feeling like working in a battlefield, 1.2) Feeling stressed and pressured due to providing care under unfamiliar conditions, 1.3) Fear of being infected by patients, 1.4) Grieving because patients die every day, 1.5) Being nervous in the chaotic situation of caring for patients, 1.6) Physically exhausted after providing care, but willing to keep up the fight, and 1.7) Being proud of the ability to help this group of patients. 2. Caring with combining previous experiences with new knowledge; included the following sub-themes: 2.1) Caring for patients on ventilators in a prone position, 2.2) Closely monitoring respiratory condition and, immediately notifying a doctor if any changes are detected, 2.3) Securing ventilator connectors, so they do not become detached, 2.4) Observing dialysis solution and fluid through the monitor, and 2.5) Using a defibrillator instead of CPR when patients are on ECMO. 3. Caring with humanized care; included the following sub-themes: 3.1) Caring with empathy and mindfulness by asking and expressing concern about their feelings, 3.2) Connecting patients and their families, and 3.3) Providing end-of-life care by concerning service standards and patient/family needs. 4. Problems and obstacles to providing care included the following sub-themes : 4.1) Limited communication among team members, and 4.2) Limited communication among patient and their family. 5. Lessons learned from caring for patients included the following sub-themes: 5.1) Learning new things for self-improvement, 5.2) Achieving results from team dedication, 5.3) Accountability and critical care nursing value, and 5.4) Reflective thinking from a personal perspective. These findings provide information for nursing administrators to promote and support various aspects of nursing practice and building self-worth for nurses in caring for patients with coronavirus 2019 in intensive care units. Moreover, the findings can be used in developing guidelines for effectively improving the quality of nursing care in similar situations potentially occurring in the future.
Creative Commons License