Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fault-tolerant multicast routing protocol for real-time traffic on the internet
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรโตคอลการเดินทางชนิดมัลติคาสต์ที่ทนต่อความผิดพร่องสำหรับการจราจรเวลาจริงในระบบอินเทอร์เน็ต
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thit Siriboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1440
Abstract
Multicasting is a network-layer function that constructs paths along which data packets from a source are distributed to reach many, but not all, destinations in a communication network. Multicasting sends a single copy of a data packet simultaneously to multiple receivers over a communication link that is shared by the paths to the receivers. The sharing of links in the collection of the paths to receivers implicitly defines a tree used to distribute multicast packets. Real-time multicast is a multicast scheme in which messages should be received by all destinations within a specified delay bound. The interaction between multicasting and the delivery of applications with real-time delay requirements poses various new and interesting problems. Given the need to support group communications in real-time environments and to build efficient multicast communication, the first objective of this dissertation is to design a bounded-delay multicast algorithmwhile cost is our secondary concern. So it is to find an optimal multicast routing protocol such that the delay constraint criteria has to be met. We apply this concept to a shared tree multicast routing protocol, CBT (core based tree). The second objective of this dissertation is addressing the fault-tolerance aspect of our proposed real-time multicast protocol in addition to meeting the delay constraint values. A key issue here is to find a pre-computed disjoint backup paths for any two nodes in the multicast tree and use them as alternative paths when a single link failure is encountered. All disjoint backup paths must be checked for meeting real-time constraints before the rerouting of the paths take place.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มัลติคาสต์เป็นวิธีการส่งข้อมูลในระบบเครือข่ายโดยข้อมูลจากผู้ส่งจะถูกกระจายไปยังผู้รับทั้งหมดพร้อมๆ กัน วิธีการส่งข้อมูลแบบมัลติคาสต์จะเกิดขึ้นโดยสำเนาของข้อมูลเพียงสำเนาเดียวจะถูกส่งไปยังผู้รับหลายๆ ที่โดยพร้อมเพรียงกัน ข้อมูลจากผู้ส่งจะถูกส่งไปตามเส้นทางซึ่งอยู่ในรูปแบบ "ทรี" ซึ่งเรียกว่า "มัลติคาสต์ทรี" การส่งข้อมูลตามเงื่อนไขเวลาแบบระบบมัลติคาสต์นั้น ข้อมูลที่ผู้รับจะได้รับต้องอยู่ภายในเงื่อนไขเวลา ปัญหาของการส่งข้อมูลตามเงื่อนไขเวลาแบบมัลติคาสต์จึงเป็นปัญหาที่น่าสนใจและน่าศึกษา จุดประสงค์แรกของวิทยานิพนธ์ ก็เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาโปรโตคอลของการส่งข้อมูลตามเงื่อนไขเวลาแบบมัลติคาสต์โดยพัฒนาจาก Core Based Tree ซึ่งเป็นการใช้มัลติคาสต์ทรีแบบต้นไม้ร่วม จุดประสงค์ที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ก็เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาการป้องกันการผิดพร่องของมัลติคาสต์โปรโตคอลตามเงื่อนไขเวลาดังกล่าว โดยใช้แนวคิดของการคำนวณหาเส้นทางสำรองของมัลติคาสต์ทรี และเมื่อเกิดการผิดพร่องในเส้นทางหลักเส้นทางสำรองจะถูกนำมาใช้แทนโดยข้อมูลมัลติคาสต์ยังสามารถไปถึงที่หมายภายในเงื่อนไขเวลาที่กำหนด
Share
COinS