Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of lubricant additive by diffuse reflectance infrared fourier transform spectroscopy;4,4'-Methylenebis (2, 6-di-tert-butylphenol)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สารเติมแต่งน้ำมันหล่อลื่นโดยดิฟฟิวส์รีเฟล็กแทนส์อินฟราเรดฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มสเปกโทรสโกปี;4,4'-Methylenebis (2, 6-di-tert-butylphenol)
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1053
Abstract
This research is the study concerning in both qualitative and quantitative analysis of 4,4'-methylenebis (2-6-di-tert-butylphenol), phenolic antioxidant in lubricant using thin layer chromatography (TLC) technique coupled with diffuse reflectance infrared fourier transform (DRIFT) spectroscopy. The research consists of the qualitative analysis of the sample coated on TLC sheet compared with transmission technique the study of DRIFT spectroscopy, the determination of the sample coated on TLC sheet using DRIFT spectroscopy and the confirmation of the determined value from calibration curve by densitionmeter. It was found that this applied technique can be used well in both qualitative and quantitative analysis. Beyond this the sample separated by TLC technique can be used in situ with DRIFT spectroscopy that is so convenient, less operating cost, and chemical used. However, this technique can only be applied under limitation that the concentration of the sample must be high enough to overcome the absorption of silica gel coated on TLC sheet because silica gel can absorb infrared in the frequency region 1300-800 Cm-1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการวิเคราะห์ 4,4'-methylenebis (2,6-di-tert-butylphenol) ซึ่งเป็นสารเติมแต่งชนิด phenolic antioxidant ในน้ำมันหล่อลื่น โดยการใช้เทคนิคทินแลร์โครมาโทรกราฟีประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับดิฟฟิวส์รีเฟล็กแทนส์อินฟราเรดฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มสเปกโทรสโกปีในการวิเคราะห์ทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ งานวิจัยประกอบด้วยการศึกษาสารตัวอย่างบนแผ่นทินแลร์ โดยใช้ดิฟฟิวส์รีเฟล็กแทนส์อินฟราเรดฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มสเปกโทรสโกปี ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษาทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพโดยทำการเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิคทรานสมิชชัน และการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณโดยเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับการใช้เดนสิทิโอมิเตอร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการนำเทคนิคทั้งสองมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกันนั้นให้ผลดีทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยลดขั้นตอน และค่าใช้จ่ายในการวิเคราะห์โดยสามารถนำสารที่ผ่านการแยกองค์ประกอบแล้วบนแผ่นทินแลร์มาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณได้โดยตรงจากกราฟมาตรฐานที่สร้างขึ้นโดยใช้ดิฟฟิวส์รีเฟล็กแทนส์ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มสเปกโทรสโกปี อย่างไรก็ตามการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคนี้มีข้อจำกัดคือ สารตัวอย่างจะต้องมีความเข้มข้นมากพอเนื่องจากสารจะอยู่บนแผ่นทินแลบร์ที่เคลือบด้วยซิลิกาเจล ซึ่งซิลิกาเจลสามารถดูดกลืนแสงอินฟราเรดในช่วง 1300-800 cm-1
Share
COinS