Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation and characterization of cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase isozymes from Bacillus sp. A11
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกและลักษณะสมบัติของไอโซไซม์ของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสจาก Bacillus sp. A11
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tipaporn Limpaseni
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1825
Abstract
Cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase isozymes form Bacillus sp.A11 were purified by preparative gel electrophoresis. Four isozymes (bands 1, 2, 3, and 4 ) were separated by this technique with purification factor up to 211 tolds. Their isoelectric points were estimated by isoelectrocusing gel to be 4.73, 4.49 | 4.40 and 4.31, respectively . Their molecular weights on sodium dodecyl sulfate-gel electrophoresis were 72,000 daltonsm They were proved to be glycoproteins by Periodic acid-Shiff’s staining on native-gel electrophoresis. Their carbohydrate contents were determined by phenol-sulfuric acid method to be 20.5 | 18.7, 14.4 and 46.7% (w/w). respectively. Some physical and biochemical properties were analyzed. Their pH optima wrer 6.0-7.0 | 6.0 -7.0, 6.0 and 7.0 | terperature optima were 40℃, 40℃ ,50℃ และ 50-60℃ and the ratio of α- | β- and y-cyclodextrins produced were determined as 10:18:5, 9:18:5, 5:18:5 and 5:18:7 for bands 1, 2, 3, and 4 respectively. Moreover, distinct linear oligosaccharide products were observed, The result obtained indicated that these 4 isozymes may be catalyitically different. Study on their amino acid compositions showed significant difference on the content of glutamine, histidine, alanine, praline and tyrosine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อนำไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสจาก จาก Bacillus sp. A11.มาแยกไอโซไซม์โดยใช้เทคนิค preparative gel electrophoresis พบว่าประกอบด้วย 4 ไอโซไซม์ (แถบที่ 1,2,3, และ 4 ) ที่มีค่า pl 4.73,4.49,4.40 และ 4.13 ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยอิเลคโตรโฟเรซิสในสภาวะเสียสภาพ พบว่าทั้ง 4 ไอโซไซม์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากันคือ 72,000 ดาลตัน และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยอิเลคโตรโฟเรซิสในสภาวะไม่เสียสภาพแล้วย้อมด้วย Periodic acid-Shiff’s reagent และวัดปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรดที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในโปรตีนด้วยวิธี phenol-sulfuric acid method พบว่าไอโซไซม์ดังกล่าวเป็นไกลโคโปรตีนที่มีปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตแตกต่างกันคือ 20.5,18.7,14.4 และ 46.7% โดยน้ำหนัก ในการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของแต่ละไอโซไซม์พบว่า แถบที่ 1, 2, 3, และ 4 มี pH ที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยายาเท่ากับ 6.0-7.0 | 6.0-7.0 | 6.0 และ 7.0 อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 40℃ | 40℃ ,50℃ และ 50-60℃ และ สัดส่วนของผลิตภัณฑ์ α- | β- และ y-cyclodextrin ที่ได้คือ 10:18:5, 9:18:5, 5:18:5 และ 5:18:7 ตามลำดับ และยังพบว่าปริมาณและชนิดของน้ำตาลสายตรงที่ผลิตโดยแต่ละไอโซไซม์มีความแตกต่างกัน ผลการวิจัยดังกล่าว แสดงให้เห็นว่าไอโซไซม์ของ CGTase อาจมีคุณสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยยาต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงปริมาณของ กรดอะมิโนแต่ละชนิดที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในไอโซไซม์ ซึ่งพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันโดยเฉพาะปริมาณของ กลูตามีน ฮิสติดีน อะลานีน อาร์จินีน โพรลีน และไทโรซีน
Share
COinS