Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Vertical vibrations of circular plate in multi-layered poroelastic media
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสั่นในแนวดิ่งของแผ่นพื้นวงกลมในตัวกลางชนิดโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Senjuntichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1471
Abstract
This thesis is concerned with vertical vibrations of an elastic circular plate resting on or buried in a poroelastic medium. The poroelastic medium is governed by Biot ‘s poroelastodynamic theory and considered as a homogeneous half-space and a multi-layered half-space. The plate is subjected to axisymmetric time-harmonic vertical loading and its response is governed by the classical thin-plate theory. The contact surface between the plate and the half-space is assumed to be smooth and either fully permeable or impermeable. The vertical displacement of the plate is represented by an admissible function containing a set of generalized coordinates. Contact stresses and pore pressure jumps are established in terms of generalized coordinates through the solution of flexibility equations based on the influence functions corresponding to vertical and pore pressure loads. The generalized coordinates are obtained by establishing the equations of motion of the plate through the application of Lagrange ‘s equations of motion. Finally, the response of the plate can be obtained by back substituting the generalized coordinates into the assumed displacement function. A computer program based on the above method is developed. The accuracy and numerical stability of the present solution scheme are verified by comparing with the existing studies. Numerical results indicate that the plate response is significantly influence by the depth of embedment, the frequency of excitation and flexibility of the plate. In addition, the poroelastic material properties and the hydraulic boundary condition of the plate influence the plate response at high frequencies. The applied load is mainly carried through the solid skeleton at low frequencies and through both solid and fluid phases at higher frequencies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เกี่ยวกับ การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการสั่นในแนวดิ่งของแผ่นพื้นยืดหยุ่นวงกลมกับตัวกลางชนิดโพโรอิลาสติก ตัวกลางทิ่จารณามีพฤติกรรมตามทฤษฎีพลวัตของ Biot สำหรับตัวกลางชนิดโพโรอิลาสติกและพิจารณาทั้งกรณีตัวกลางชนิดโพโรอิลาสติกเนื้อเดียวและตัวกลางชนิดโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น แผ่นพื้นวงกลมมีพฤติกรรมตามทฤษฎีแผ่นพื้นบางและรับแรงกระทำแบบสมมาตรกับแนวแกน ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างแผ่นพื้นกับตัวกลางที่รองรับถูกสมมติว่าเรียบและพิจารณาทั้งในกรณีที่ของเหลวสามารถซึมผ่านได้และไม่สามารถซึมผ่านผิวสัมผัสได้ การทรุดตัวในแนวดิ่งของแผ่นพื้นถูกแสดงในรูปอนุกรมกำลังของพิกัดในแนวรัศมีโดยมีตัวพิกัดอิสระเป็นตัวแปรไม่รู้ค่า หน่วยแรงสัมผัสและแรงดันน้ำใต้แผ่นพื้นจะถูกจัดให้อยู่ในรูปของตัวพิกัดอิสระในสมการแสดงการทุดตัวของแผ่นพื้น พิกัดอิสระจะสามารถหาค่าได้โดยสร้างสมการการเคลื่อนที่ของแผ่นพื้นซึ่งประยุกต์จากสมการการเคลื่อนที่ Lagrange พฤติกรรมของแผ่นพื้นสามารถทราบได้โดยการแทนค่าตัวพิกัดอิสระกลับเข้าไปในสมการแสดงการทรุดตัวของแผ่นพื้น โปรแกรมที่ใช้ในการศึกษาตามขั้นตอนดังกล่าวได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น จากผลที่เสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่า ระดับความลึกของแผ่นพื้น ความถี่ของแรงกระทำและความยืดหยุ่นของแผ่นพื้นมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการสั่นของแผ่นพื้นอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้ คุณสมบัติของวัสดุชนิดโพโรอิลาสติกและความทึบน้ำของแผ่นพื้นจะมีผลต่อการสั่นของแผ่นพื้นเมื่อความถี่ของแรงกระทำสูง ถ้าความถี่ของแรงกระทำต่ำ แรงกระทำส่วนใหญ่จะถูกรับโดยส่วนเนื้อดิน แต่ที่ความถี่สูง แรงกระทำจะถูกรับโดยทั้งดินและน้ำ
Creative Commons License