Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of flame retarding polyphosphates and polyphosphonates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิฟอสเฟตและพอลิฟอสโฟเนตที่มีสมบัติหน่วงไฟ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Second Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.971
Abstract
Aromatic polyphosphonates and polyphosphates were synthesized from phnylphosphonic dichloride, p-bromophenylphosphorodichloridate and p-methylphenylphosphorodichloridate with bisphenol A, bisphenol E, bisphenol P-1,3, bisphenol P-1,4 and bisphenol C by low-temperature solution polycondensation. The polymers were characterized by IR, ¹H, ¹³C and ³¹P-NMR spectroscopy. The weight average molecular weight were determined by gel permeation chromatography. The thermal stability of polymer was studied by differential scanning calorimetry and thermogravimetric analysis. Preliminary indicating factor on polymer flammability was investigated by measuring the limiting oxygen index (LOI). Factors affecting weight average molecular weight as well as the relationship between the structure, thermal properties and flammability of polymer were studied. Polyphosphates and polyphosphates with high phosphorus percentage, as well as, polyphosphates containing bromine atoms gave high LOI values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์อะโรมาติกพอลิฟอสโฟเนตและพอลิฟอสเฟตจากเฟนิลฟอสโฟนิกไดคลอไรด์, พาราโบรโมเฟนิลฟอสโฟโรไดคลอริเดต, และพาราเมทิลเฟนิลฟอสโฟโรไดคลอริเดตกับบิสฟีนอลเอ, บิสฟีนอลอี, บิสฟีนอลพี-1,3, บิสฟินอลพี-1,4และ บิสฟีนอลซี โดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิคอนเดนเซชันในสารละลายที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ พิสูจน์ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้อินฟราเรด, โปรตอน, คาร์บอน, และ ฟอสฟอรัส นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโคปีตรวจวัดมวลโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยใช้เจลเพอร์มิเอชันโครมาโตกราฟี ตรวจสอบความเสถียรต่อความร้อนของพอลิมอร์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมตรีและดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอริเมตรีและตรวจสอบปัจจัยเบื้องต้นที่บ่งชี้ถึงความสามารถในการติดไฟของพอลิเมอร์ โดยการวัดค่าดรรชนีต่ำสุดของออกซิเจน (แอลโอไอ) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อมวลโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างต่อสมบัติเชิงความร้อน และความสามารถในการติดไฟของพอลิเมอร์ พบว่าพอลิฟอสโฟเนตและพอลิฟอสเฟตที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ฟอสฟอรัสสูง และพอลิฟอสเฟตที่มีอะตอมโบรมีนเป็นองค์ประกอบจะให้ค่าแอลโอไอสูง
Share
COinS